Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 487 points
  2. SSk - 239 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 239 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 201 points
  6. shah - 193 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 143 points
  8. Rancho - 142 points
  9. Roman - 141 points
  10. Ajay - 121 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 105 points
  12. suraj.j - 81 points
  13. playboy - 76 points
  14. Seinfeld - 76 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  16. Maniac01 - 72 points
  17. devendran - 70 points
  18. Vivek Rai - 68 points
  19. nitesh singh - 57 points
  20. mr.hola - 53 points
  21. power - 51 points
  22. Suhas - 47 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. God Father - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+3 votes
461 views

One might wonder why Shah Rukh Khan stepped out of Saare Jahaan Se Acha. More so, because the superstar has not announced any other film in between. So people are confused if he actually opted out for a specific film. There were reports that he will start Don 3 by the end of this year but now, we hear Shah Rukh Khan has taken a major decision in his life.

Says a source close to the hero, “After the failure of Zero, SRK now plans to take a year long break from movies. He will be producing films in the meanwhile. But he has told his team not to lock any of his dates this entire year for a project. He wants to take a sabbatical and analyse his strategies first.” There won’t be a single film he will shoot this year and his next release will only possibly be towards the end of 2020 or early 2021.

The actor is in talks with three directors right now – Sanjay Leela Bhansali and Madhur Bhandarkar along with Farhan. He will most likely do Don 3, after Akhtar finishes his boxing film with Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra. It now needs to be seen which film he will announce first. But will this break help him or not? Your guess is as good as ours!

https://www.bollywoodbubble.com/bollywood-news/shah-rukh-khan-to-take-year-long-sabbatical-from-acting/

Personally I feel its bad. Because you are out from screen for so long and also behind you there aren't films to be remembered in recent times.

And also after so long gap, if he is coming then it should be worthy and not like experimental ZERO types in the name of commercial cinema.

in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by

12 Answers

+5 votes
 
Best answer

Congrates Shahrukh Khan For Giving Last Hit Movie Happy New Year In 2014 And Complete 6-7 Years Without Hit In Advance. And Congrates Akshay Kumar Also Because His 6 Years Without Hit Record Finally Break By Shahrukh Khan.

by Production Accountant (28.2k points)
selected by
+5 votes

I had said it. SRK wont be seen now for a long time. Unfortunately this could now be the end for him as a leading superstar.

by Director (140k points)
0

Blame should be on him. Instead of doing 4-5 films in limited genre, you should have mingled commercial + experiment in those 4-5 films rather than doing
FAN
DZ
Raees (somewhat)
JHMS
ZERO continuously.

He should have added one Superstar film like CE HNY Dilwale in between.

Ab bhugtoh.

+2

Absolutely, if there ever was a waste of stardom SRK tops the list. RCE and VFX has sunk his boat.

+3

And main point is srk doing these experimental movies like zero, fan at this age. Because after 50+ age your career is not require these type of experimental movies.

+1

Aamir on the other hand made not so commercial movies like Dangal atg/atbb....

+4 votes

IPL is responsible for his poor form. Since the inception of IPL in 2008, he has lost it. His last biggest hit of the year also came in 2007 before IPL...

by Second Unit Director (77.3k points)
+2

+2 votes

You know, sometimes sitting back and relaxing can be good, he needs to chill out, spend some time with family, support awesome team KKR in IPL, go on holiday in exotic hotels, beautiful beaches, calm mountains, do meditation, yoga & cleanse his mind.

I believe he still had something left in his tank & he should make full use of that, for that he needs to be focused & a holiday like that could be great to clear all confusions & make him focus.

by Mega Star (213k points)
0

Perhaps one last good movie from him can be expected.

+2 votes

A whole year gap at the last leg of his career is not good but i guess thats the best thing he can do right now

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
+2 votes

Taking a year long break after a diaster like Zero only to come back with something like Don 3 is a horrible idea.

If he is really analysing his strategies then Don 3 will not be his next.

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
+2 votes

This had to happen.

Well he has the money. He can chill the shit out and I envy that

by Unit Manager (34.4k points)
+2 votes

Great move.
The negatives around Khans is high,Salman must repair all and others return to reap benefits.

by Executive Producer (66.3k points)
+2 votes

So its officially wrap up for srk from Bollywood so thank u srk for entertaining us for long 26 years

by Production Accountant (25.5k points)
+2 votes

This is a very sad news for his Fans like me. He wont have a flop cause he wont have a release.
Master strategy by Srk.

by Location Manager (6.4k points)
+2 votes

I think Srk’s poor form is also inter connected with YRF and Dharma giving their big movies to other actors. In 90s and 2000s if he failed with one or two movies he will have a big movie with yrf or dharma and they would instantly work huge. Their connection was mutually beneficial to each other but the situation started chaning since 2010 with yrf going after other actors and Karan Johar focusing on younger generation of actors.

by Editor (85k points)
0 votes

His stardom forgotten long time before....
But his fans ... remind him now....

Good bye

by Assistant Director (48.5k points)