Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 487 points
  2. SSk - 239 points
  3. hello_im_creepy - 239 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 233 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 201 points
  6. shah - 193 points
  7. Irdwhelp - 143 points
  8. Rancho - 142 points
  9. Roman - 141 points
  10. Ajay - 121 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 105 points
  12. suraj.j - 81 points
  13. playboy - 76 points
  14. Seinfeld - 76 points
  15. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  16. Maniac01 - 72 points
  17. devendran - 70 points
  18. Vivek Rai - 68 points
  19. nitesh singh - 57 points
  20. mr.hola - 53 points
  21. power - 51 points
  22. Suhas - 47 points
  23. Santosh - 46 points
  24. venkat - 44 points
  25. God Father - 34 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
290 views

There might be a conversation around mid-budget films doing exceptionally well at the box office but filmmaker Tigmanshu Dhulia believes such cases should be considered as an exception as films with "trash and filth" still continue to make money.

The filmmaker, who has helmed acclaimed films like Paan Singh Tomar and the Saheb Biwi Aur Gangster franchise, says contrary to popular belief, the taste of the audiences has deteriorated.

"I've seen the taste of the audience has changed. It's also segregated a bit. Earlier, we used to make one film and it catered to everybody. Now certain films will only be seen by a certain kind of people. The taste of the general audience, including the middle class and the upper middle class has deteriorated drastically," Tigmanshu told PTI.

The director said the change in audiences' liking is a reflection of the societal upheavals.

"There used to be a director called Dada Kondke, who was a super hit filmmaker. All his films used to do really well but they were watched by the frontbenchers, the labour class. No one from the respectable family used to go and watch those films,” he said.

"Now suddenly you see these Dhamaals and all these films, whose trailers itself have so much trash, filth, earn Rs 200 crore. That means they are being watched by the multiplex audience."

Last year, the Hindi film industry witnessed failures of all the top stars' projects, from Race 3, Thugs of Hindostan to Zero, while films like Stree, Andhadhun and Badhai Ho scored big. The director says it is too soon to jump the gun and say that the times have completely changed.

"It is an exception, not the rule. In 2012, Kahaani, English Vinglish and Paan Singh Tomar also did really well. And then there was a gap of three-four years and then again last year was good. It's sporadic." Tigmanshu is currently promoting his latest, Milan Talkies, a film he has been planning to make since 2012.

When asked whether he gets upset by the box-office scores of films he does not consider good, Tigmanshu said "not really." "My frustration is when I'm not able to make the kind of films I want to make. That's the biggest frustration. I want to tell different stories but not in the same way. Hindi films stories are told in a certain way. The content is changing, but you still have to have a hero, a heroine, friends. The way the story is told, that screenplay needs to change."

Milan Talkies features Ali Fazal, Shraddha Srinath, Sikander Kher and Ashutosh Rana, among others. The film, co-written by Tigmanshu and Kamal Pandey, is scheduled to release on March 15.

https://www.hindustantimes.com/bollywood/tigmanshu-dhulia-is-angry-that-trash-and-filth-like-total-dhamaal-is-making-rs-200-crore/story-8vHd96DGRuLdPBuMu6unSI.html

in Box Office Discussions by Camera Operator (9.5k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by
+3

So next BOI article, Tigmanshu Dhulia & his films will be mentioned along with their loved ones.

8 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Well, if families are loving it, who is he to question? So called film festival movies will never find an audience that way. And speaking of trash, he worked in the biggest trash of 2018 called Zero.

by Director (140k points)
selected by
+3 votes

His brain is filled with 'trash' and filth, that's why he sees audience in different levels.He must first learn to respect fellow human being before making films

by Executive Producer (66.3k points)
+3 votes

He wanted his movie masterpiece movie zero to do 300cr i guess..

by Unit Manager (31.7k points)
+2 votes

Lol since when did saheb biwi and gangster became acclaimed it also filth tbh
Anyways just bcoz you don't like something doesn't mean its filth and trash lol audience will watch whatever they want to fukc off loser

by Assistant Director (45.1k points)
+2 votes

agar khud ki taste ke hisaab se nahi hai matlab ye nahi ke ye filth hai.

and as for his frustration on not being able to make the movies he wants to make, well he should make more successful movies then he'll get to make whatever he wants.

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
+2 votes

I think BOI should answer this guy in pure BOI tone, lol! He is out of mind...

It's public who decides what is good and what is bad. By the way, who remembers this man's movies? Are they already classics?

by Camera Operator (8.3k points)
+1 vote

Toh kya hua. Tera picture koi nehi dekhta hain. Make the food that the customers wants to eat. simple.

by Second Unit Director (77.5k points)
0 votes

What's wrong in that? Films like Judwaa 2 & Total dhamaal doing 150Cr is complete idiotic. Choices of Indians are way too idiotic I must agree.

by Camera Operator (8.3k points)
+1

N zero doin 88cr is total idiotic.. it shouod be 300cr

+1

Judwaa 2 didn't do 150cr second why just bcoz the audience's choices doesn't match yours its idiotic well imo your opinion is idiotic