+2 votes
130 views
Total Dhamaal did well on Wednesday as it collected 7 crore nett to take the six day total to 86.50 crore nett. The film has held on Wednesday which has been the day that many films have shown a bigger than normal drop in the recent past. an example of this was Gully Boy which was very steady on Monday and Tuesday but then had a big fall on Wednesday.

 

 

Total Dhamaal is holding up well across the country. Gujarat / Saurashtra and UP are the best areas but Delhi NCR and East Punjab which were on the lower side over the weekend have sustained well over the weekdays. the first week is looking at 92.50 crore nett first week if the collections drop another 15% like they have on Tuesday and Wednesday.

 

 

The second Friday will tell where the film is going and whether it has any chance for a 150 crore nett finish.. The collections of Total Dhamaal till date are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Friday - 16,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 20,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 25,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 10,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 8,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday 7,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 86,50,00,000

 

 

It was a good thing that this film released a week after Gully Boy as the media step motherly treatment can easily be seen. Last week the attempt was to get even the dogs and cats into the theatres and this week is the opposite and make sure people stay away but the audience has a mind of its own though it does have a little affect in the big metros.

 

 

It was being said in industry rounds that the big national daily Hindustan Times actually implied that an actor like Ayushmann Khurana was better than Ajay Devgn just to put the film down. This daily has a huge reach maybe more than the film itself and readers of it in the national language may even day who is Ayushmann Khurana and then others who by chance may have seen some of his work will ask can he actually act.

 

 

Here you are not just being comparing but implying he is better than someone who has almost 100 films as main lead. Forgett the box office, performances, Hits and all that, just to do 100 films as main lead is a huge achievement as not many in history have done this. All this without any facts or figures just to put a film down.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4772
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
87% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Very good hold. So 1st week will be 92 cr. I think 150 cr looks rough still there is a chance. Good start of the year for Bollywood.

answered by Star (160k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Man, BOI seems to be bashing GB and new crop of actors in every article.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
0 votes

First week around 93 crore then 135-140 crore lifetime film is heading unless it drops quickly after 1st week.

answered by Camera Operator (11.5k points)