Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 525 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 259 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 237 points
  5. shah - 226 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 221 points
  7. Rancho - 185 points
  8. Roman - 168 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 147 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. playboy - 112 points
  13. suraj.j - 112 points
  14. Seinfeld - 97 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 75 points
  18. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  19. nitesh singh - 74 points
  20. power - 68 points
  21. Suhas - 60 points
  22. mr.hola - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 52 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+8 votes
233 views

I have compiled the box office gross collection of Bollywood on yearly basis since 1994 and compared the contribution of Khans in that. For the purpose of showing the numbers over the year, I have adjusted all the figures at 2019 prices.

The year having less than 25% from Khans is in red, between 25-40% is in light green and over 40% is in dark green, which has happened only once i.e. 1995. The best year in term of % share for Khans is 1995 while the worst being 2018.

Year Khans Rest of Bollywood Total Khan's Share
1994 ₹2,198 ₹5,905 ₹8,103 27.13%
1995 ₹3,283 ₹4,876 ₹8,159 40.23%
1996 ₹1,688 ₹5,546 ₹7,234 23.34%
1997 ₹2,200 ₹6,122 ₹8,322 26.44%
1998 ₹2,039 ₹4,909 ₹6,948 29.34%
1999 ₹2,452 ₹5,042 ₹7,494 32.72%
2000 ₹1,937 ₹5,024 ₹6,961 27.83%
2001 ₹1,770 ₹4,682 ₹6,452 27.43%
2002 ₹747 ₹4,293 ₹5,040 14.83%
2003 ₹811 ₹3,927 ₹4,738 17.11%
2004 ₹1,085 ₹3,149 ₹4,233 25.63%
2005 ₹871 ₹3,496 ₹4,368 19.95%
2006 ₹1,253 ₹3,705 ₹4,958 25.27%
2007 ₹1,284 ₹3,311 ₹4,595 27.94%
2008 ₹839 ₹3,449 ₹4,288 19.56%
2009 ₹1,006 ₹2,723 ₹3,728 26.97%
2010 ₹717 ₹3,436 ₹4,153 17.26%
2011 ₹1,259 ₹3,173 ₹4,432 28.41%
2012 ₹1,205 ₹4,254 ₹5,459 22.08%
2013 ₹974 ₹4,875 ₹5,849 16.65%
2014 ₹1,617 ₹3,668 ₹5,285 30.60%
2015 ₹1,179 ₹3,647 ₹4,827 24.43%
2016 ₹1,263 ₹3,428 ₹4,691 26.93%
2017 ₹1,059 ₹2,812 ₹3,871 27.36%
2018 ₹537 ₹3,911 ₹4,448 12.07%
Source Link: Box Office India
in Self-Compiled Data by Super-star (172k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by

8 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Great job man, though I feel a little more work can be done on it.
Btw this year will beat 2018 by a very good margin for being the worst year for Khans.

by Production Accountant (25.5k points)
selected by
+5 votes

Tells you how important they have been to bollywood but acc to 9 year old kids they are lesser stars than ranbir or ranveer

by Assistant Director (45.2k points)
0

9yr old category there comes srk fans too..

+4 votes

A 12% contribution is their lowest and that after 14 years. All ranbir and ranveer fans need to see this and come back to their senses.

by Star (140k points)
+1 vote

Outstanding contribution in 1995 (especially from SRK's side), 1999 (top 3 belonging to Sallu) and 2014 (where top 3 HGOTY were from Khans).

by Assistant Director (49.2k points)
0 votes

Good post man keep it up.

by Camera Operator (9.7k points)
0 votes

There has been no Box-office dominance like Khans had, but it's now come to an end. This year Salman can't alone contribute 20% too; and SRK and Aamir are not doing movies soon. But if they have a release in an year, they can still challenge 40% business with right movies.

by Camera Operator (8.3k points)
edited by
0 votes

Just like Kohli, Rohit and Dhawan but for long long years, the three Khans rule Bollywood as never before from the days of Sachin, Azhar, Dravid.

by Executive Producer (66.7k points)
0 votes

Outstanding work yr, The contributions Khans made in Bollywood, one cannot ignore it even if he wants to, period.

by Location Manager (6.3k points)
...