+1 vote
124 views
Gully Boy boy collected 2.25 crore nett on Monday to take its second week total to 19.50 crore nett in four days. The total collections of the film so far are around 118.50 crore but it has started to feel the pace because of limited appreciation.

 

 

The film did not grow on Sunday and now Monday drop is a little more than is expected on the second Monday. The plus for the film is that extended Valentines Day weekend which gave it a solid numbers initially especially in the metros and practically ensured a HIT film..

 

 

The second week is looking at collections of 25.50 crore nett and now the lifetime business of the film seems to be heading to the 135 crore nett mark which is roughly what films like Thugs Of Hindostan and Badhaai Ho collected last year. The surprise is that it will be the highest grosser of Alia Bhatt who is the top heroine today and generally you would think she has bigger grossers. The collections of Gully Boy till date are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Thursday - 19,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 12,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 18,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 8,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 8,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Week One - 99,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 3,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 6,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 6,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 2,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Second Week - 19,50,00,000 apprx (4 Days)

 

 

 

TOTAL - 1,18,50,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4765
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (56.2k points)
93% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

135cr would be a great number for this kind of film

answered by Assistant Director (53.3k points)
selected by
0 votes

Content king and the heartthrob of masses and classes is running this movie on his own merit.

answered by Super-star (171k points)
0

I can sense sarcasm when you write about Ranveer, but man, come on, he is riding high on success, no matter what!