+1 vote
188 views
Total Dhamaal had a very good weekend of 61 crore nett which is the highest weekend of 2019 till date. The film has done well over though did start a little low at some places on Fridya but they picked up over the weekend as the families and kids came out. The film is best in Gujarat / Saurashtra and Central India while is under performing in Delhi city and East Punjab but these are still decent.

 

 

The film may have been affected by the cricket match on Sunday but it would not have been too much as 25% growth on Sunday is a very good result. Total Dhamaal is also the highest non holiday weekend for an Ajay Devgn starrer with the best before this being Bol Bachchan (2012) with 39.50 crore nett. There have been Singham Returns and Golmaal Again with weekends of 87 crore nett and 76 crore nett respectively but those were holiday releases.

 

 

The way this film is going it looks like it will emerge the first clean HIT of this franchise though that will depend on Monday. The film also got a huge value on satellite and digital which meant it was pretty much safe before release. The collections of Total Damaal till date are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Friday - 16,00,00,000

 

 

Saturday - 20,00,00,000

 

 

Sunday - 25,00,00,000

 

 

 

TOTAL - 61,00,00,000

 

 

It was a good thing that this film released a week after Gully Boy as the media step motherly treatment can easily be seen. Last week the attempt was to get even the dogs and cats into the theatres and this week is the opposite and make sure people stay away but the audience has a mind of its own though it does have a little affect in the big metros.

 

 

It was being said in industry rounds that the big national daily Hindustan Times actually implied that an actor like Ayushmann Khurana was better than Ajay Devgn just to put the film down. This daily has a huge reach maybe more than the film itself and readers of it in the national language may even as who is Ayushmann Khurana and then others who by chance may have seen some of his work will ask can he actually act.

 

 

Here you are not just being comparing but implying he is better than someone who has almost 100 films as main lead. Forgett the box office, performances, Hits and all that, just to do 100 films as main lead is a huge achievement as not many in history have done this. All this without any facts or figures just to put a film down.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4760
asked in BOI Update by Assistant Director (55.8k points)
87% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Sometimes they talk shit, sometimes they make sense.

They made sense this time.

answered by Assistant Director (40.5k points)
selected by
+2 votes

100 Films is Also a Big Achievement ...
This is The Reason DHARMENDRA is Bigger Than Dilip..Kam Movie krke to koi bhi Big Star bann jyga

answered by Production Designer (13.4k points)
+1 vote

Look at people preferences, they love idiotic, brain less, "kuch bhi" kinda movies. Same for Judwaa 2 & Race 3. Now hera pheri 3 will be spoiled!!!

answered by Camera Operator (11.2k points)
+1 vote

Full marks for the article

answered by Editor (87.1k points)
0 votes

Now people will have one more criteria for their box office discussion. who did more no. of movies....actually I am happy mithunda will top in this category..waiting for 3-4 thread based on this criteria just to show other actor down...

answered by Location Manager (5.4k points)