Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 50 points
  2. Suhas - 46 points
  3. Rahul - 40 points
  4. Ajay - 33 points
  5. Intense - 31 points
  6. romelow8 - 29 points
  7. Sanki Launda - 24 points
  8. Roman - 23 points
  9. Seinfeld - 22 points
  10. shah - 19 points
  11. kashyap123 - 18 points
  12. mr.hola - 18 points
  13. SSk - 12 points
  14. Lambodar - 11 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 9 points
  16. karan khan - 9 points
  17. abbie - 8 points
  18. nitesh singh - 7 points
  19. God Father - 7 points
  20. being_tanveer - 5 points
  21. Sandeep - 4 points
  22. Raghib - 4 points
  23. Santosh - 4 points
  24. Invincible - 4 points
  25. Sanal - 4 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
196 views
Gully Boy has had a fair hold on the 8th day as it collected 3.75 crore nett. This is pretty decent as the film had seen falls on Wednesday and Thursday and has sort of stablised on its econd Friday. The business is practically all metros now with Mumbai and Pune leading way. The total so far is a little under 103 crore nett.

 

 

The business is hardly nothing outside the metros as the fall in the mass circuits is around 40% while the metros drop around 25% from Thursday. The film should have a very big jump on Saturday as the film is all metro and that too mainly high end multiplexes.

 

 

These metro films never really find that all round appreciattion but this film may be among the top five metro films of the last 15 years or so in terms of viewers. The biggest is Chak De India followed by Taara Zameen Par followed by Barfi! and then its is Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara and this could be next the list.

 

 

The big difference between the above and Gully Boy is all those films were mainly released in the big cities while Gully Boy was a first of this type to have that wide release with around 2000 theatres. Before a metro film had never gove over 1000 theatres.

 

 

The collections of Gully Boy till date are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Thursday - 19,25,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 12,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

Saturday - 18,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Sunday - 21,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Monday - 8,50,00,000 apprx

 

 

Tuesday - 8,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Wednesday - 6,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Thursday - 5,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Week One - 99,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

Friday - 3,75,00,000 apprx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 1,02,75,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4752
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (49.6k points)
88% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Chalo ek aur success aayi Ranveer ke khaate me..

by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
selected by
0

Success Nahi Bhai Hit.

0

Ha...Bhai...

0 votes

Boht hard bhai. Kya stardom hai.

by Star (156k points)
0 votes

Super stardom at its best

by Assistant Director (49.3k points)