Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 267 points
  2. Intense - 234 points
  3. Ajay - 168 points
  4. Nikeel - 140 points
  5. Nix.kamal - 111 points
  6. Lambodar - 105 points
  7. Roman - 104 points
  8. Irdwhelp - 99 points
  9. Tom Cruise - 96 points
  10. Rahul - 81 points
  11. nitesh singh - 73 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 71 points
  13. Seinfeld - 71 points
  14. shah - 70 points
  15. Sanki Launda - 69 points
  16. Santosh - 54 points
  17. Sandeep - 52 points
  18. Greek God - 43 points
  19. playboy - 40 points
  20. Jordan Garcia - 36 points
  21. Suhas - 34 points
  22. Sanal - 31 points
  23. God Father - 30 points
  24. Sss d - 29 points
  25. Hrithikiantilldeath - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
254 views

In 1955, the Culture Ministry of China had Organised an "India Film Week" Event in 20 Cities of China between 17 Oct & 23 Oct. Later it was expanded to more cities. Three Indian Films (Awaara, Aandhiyan & Do Bigha Zamin) were Screened in it. Do Bigha Zamin was 1st Indian film screened in China. 

Awara (1955 & 1978): 40 million admissions 

Caravan (1979-1983): 88 million admissions


Awara admissions during "India film week" 17-23 Oct, 1955 

Beijing ( in two Phases) - 14,30,000 admits (Distributor Income 100,000 Yuan).

Chongqing - 10,00,000 admits

Sanghai - 340,000 admits

Nanjing - 120,000 admits

Hangzhou - 100,000 admits

Xi’an - 80,000 admits

Source Link: http://tieba.baidu.com/p/5935791857 http://tieba.baidu.com/p/5935148598 https://m.douban.com/group/topic/32640574/ http://www.eleefeed.com/f/385705 https://mobile.twitter.com/BollyNumbers/status/984084584844283904
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
74% Accept Rate

reopened by
+1

Try making the post more presentable. Use simple fonts and little light backgrounds in photos. In fact, I would suggest you type them instead of sharing images.

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Awara exposed Bollywood to the overseas market and the great Raj Kapoor was the first star to make major inroads overseas.

by Star (154k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Awara 20cr+ Footfalls Worldwide.

by Camera Operator (9.5k points)