Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 437 points
  2. Intense - 387 points
  3. Ajay - 378 points
  4. SSk - 362 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. shah - 204 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 198 points
  8. Roman - 155 points
  9. Suhas - 152 points
  10. suraj.j - 151 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 144 points
  12. mr.hola - 113 points
  13. devendran - 103 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 87 points
  15. Rocsky - 81 points
  16. nitesh singh - 75 points
  17. Seinfeld - 66 points
  18. kashyap123 - 65 points
  19. Maniac01 - 62 points
  20. Invincible - 60 points
  21. Greek God - 52 points
  22. power - 51 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 49 points
  24. Sanal - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
115 views

Universal Pictures has shifted “Fast and Furious 9” back six weeks from April 10 to May 22, 2020 — the start of the Memorial Day weekend.

It’s the second backwards shift for the title. In 2017, Universal moved the film back a year from April 19, 2019, to April 10, 2020. Both dates fall on Easter weekend.

The move, announced Friday, leaves April 10, 2020, without a title for now — although MGM also announced a few minutes later that it would open Bond 25 on April 8, 2002. In its new slot, “Fast and Furious 9” will face Warner Bros./Legendary’s “Godzilla vs. Kong” and Paramount’s “The Spongebob Movie.”

The eighth movie in the franchise, “The Fate of the Furious,” stunned Hollywood in 2017, grossing $1.2 billion worldwide. It was directed by F. Gary Gray and starred Vin Diesel, Dwayne Johnson, Jason Statham, Michelle Rodriguez, Tyrese Gibson, Chris “Ludacris” Bridges, Scott Eastwood, Nathalie Emmanuel, Elsa Pataky, Kurt Russell, and Charlize Theron.

The eight films in the franchise, launched in 2001, have collectively grossed more than $5 billion worldwide. “Furious 7,” which featured the late Paul Walker’s final appearance, is the top performer, having hauled $1.5 billion globally.

The first spinoff title, “Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw” hits theaters on Aug. 2. The film pairs Johnson’s former U.S. Diplomatic Security Service agent Luke Hobbs and Statham’s ex-MI6 agent Deckard Shaw, joining forces to take on Idris Elba’s international terrorist Brixton. The first trailer was released on Feb. 1.

Source Link: https://variety.com/2019/film/news/fast-and-furious-9-release-date-pushed-back-1203141531/
in General Queries by All Time best! (260k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

India, of course, they will move a week before like the Fallen Kingdom but its Gulf where it will hurt whatever Indian film will release.

Besides, its Memorial Day weekend, it will be targeting not Eid but yeah that will play well internationally since the franchise is big in Gulf and North Africa.

by Super-star (171k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Eid 2020 nahhh they will have to shift

by Assistant Director (40.9k points)
+1 vote

Hahaha hahaha no way Mann no brand is bigger than the brand Salman khan in India so no chance of having release on Eid 2020 for it

by Production Accountant (24.9k points)
+1 vote

Naah, I will support a Salman movie even if it against the end game, ye toh phir bhi fast and furious hai.
That apart it'll be a week earlier release in India so effect will not be much.
It can affect overseas though.

by Production Accountant (27.1k points)
0 votes

If Salman Movie Releasing On Eid 2020 Than Fast And Furious Run Away.

by Production Accountant (24.4k points)
...