Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 437 points
  2. Intense - 387 points
  3. Ajay - 378 points
  4. SSk - 362 points
  5. srinathhprasad - 282 points
  6. shah - 204 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 198 points
  8. Roman - 155 points
  9. Suhas - 152 points
  10. suraj.j - 151 points
  11. THUNDER BIRD - 144 points
  12. mr.hola - 113 points
  13. devendran - 103 points
  14. Tom Cruise - 87 points
  15. Rocsky - 81 points
  16. nitesh singh - 75 points
  17. Seinfeld - 66 points
  18. kashyap123 - 65 points
  19. Maniac01 - 62 points
  20. Invincible - 60 points
  21. Greek God - 52 points
  22. power - 51 points
  23. Irdwhelp - 49 points
  24. Sanal - 49 points
  25. Santosh - 43 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.6k questions

256k answers

312k comments

1.1k users

+18 votes
1k views

There was an idea, to put together the comparison between the population ratio of Indian states and gross box office collection so that we could see who are the have (s) and have not (s). However, the lazy me didn't let me do so. Today while in discussion with Ankit007 and lxbhsh, the idea popped up again and here you go.

The first column is of names of states, duh, while the second is the ratio of population as per 2011 census. The third one is the gross box office collection in the state, all but Punjab, Kerala and Karnataka are gross numbers of Baahubali: The Conclusion and in fourth its the same in term of percents. The fifth one is the ratio of gross and population. In a layman language, if it's green, it's good, if it's red, it's bad while if it's below 0.5, it's ugly. Um but, as someone said, stats are like mini-skirts, they show less than what many expects, there are more layers to it. So if you wanna know that, read below the table, if not enjoy the colours.

Table 1. Ratio of Population and Box Office by States
State/Circuit Population (in %) Top Gross (in crores) Top Gross (%) Deviation
Punjab 2.39% ₹26 1.89% 0.79
Haryana 2.09% ₹38 2.77% 1.32
Uttar Pradesh 16.49% ₹95 6.92% 0.42
Delhi 1.38% ₹65 4.74% 3.43
Rajasthan 5.67% ₹39 2.84% 0.50
Madhya Pradesh 6.00% ₹40 2.91% 0.49
Bihar and Jharkhand 11.30% ₹24 1.75% 0.15
Assam 2.58% ₹9 0.62% 0.24
West Bengal 7.55% ₹35 2.55% 0.34
Odhisa 3.47% ₹12 0.87% 0.25
Gujarat 5.00% ₹87 6.34% 1.27
Maharastra 9.28% ₹219 15.96% 1.72
Telangana 2.97% ₹112 8.16% 2.75
Andhra Pradesh 4.08% ₹195 14.21% 3.48
Karnataka 5.05% ₹131 9.54% 1.89
Tamil Nadu 5.96% ₹152 11.07% 1.86
Kerala 2.76% ₹79 5.76% 2.09
Others 5.98% ₹15 1.09% 0.18
Total 100.00% ₹1,373 100.00%

As can be seen, South India is all green while Central India is all red while the East you go, it turns ugly. Gujarat and Maharastra in the West are green but there are more layers to it. You remove Mumbai and Pune from Maharastra and Ahmedabad from Gujarat, they are not far from ugly as well (see table 2). Things in the North are well not green but not ugly as well.

Table 2. Comparison of Gujarat and Maharashtra without top cities
Ahmedabad 0.46% ₹28 2.04% 4.43
Gujarat 4.54% ₹59 4.30% 0.95
Mumbai 1.02% ₹95 6.92% 6.79
Pune 0.57% ₹35 2.55% 4.47
Maharastra 7.69% ₹89 6.48% 0.84

So what's to get from this. When you hear/read that box office isn't as big as it used to be, here's the answer to that. Back then, column five wasn't this red, reason? In North or say Bollywood, box office today is getting limited to big cities. The ones having them, Maharastra, Gujarat, Haryana or Delhi looks good, while rest don't. Bollywood market cities are doing well compared to the South, but outside metros in A, B, C and D centres, there is absolutely no comparison at all.

Source Link: Self tracking
in Box Office Discussions by Super-star (171k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Which state contributes more for East Punjab overall, Haryana or Punjab?

0

Haryana, thanks to Gurugram and Faridabad. Else Punjab cities are better than Haryana.

0

Hmmm.... Thanks.

0

Great job!

10 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Very Informative post & Good work mann @jatinder .

Finally i have got some statistical data to support my theoretical assumptions.

It's not North American heartland or Greater China (inc China,HK,Macau & taiwan others), it's India the biggest movie market in the world.

To be precise its Indian Subcontinent (inc India,Pak,Bang,Nepal & SL) is the world's biggest movie market ,which is untapped.

If rest of india and our neighbouring countries have Cinema Infrastructure & Network like South India does...A movie like Baahubali:Conclusion would have/had 25-28cr+ FootFalls not just 10cr+.

And our budget constraints will be ripped off.We could have budgets on par with Hollywood / Chinese movies.

For that movies should be good, in both quality production values & content rich stories with INDIAN CHARACTERISTICS.

Most Importantly Movies should appeal to Middle classes and masses.

Not that cosmopolitan RoM-Coms,Critics & feminists appeasing junk movies.

by Assistant Director (56.9k points)
selected by
+3 votes

In North or say Bollywood, box office today is getting limited to big cities. The ones having them, Maharastra, Gujarat, Haryana or Delhi looks good, while rest don't. Bollywood market cities are doing well compared to the South, but outside metros in A, B, C and D centres, there is absolutely no comparison at all.

You know we are celebrating Gully Boy 20 crs, Sanju or Padmavat 300 crs, but these are the movies that aren't getting footfalls, maybe BOI is right, maybe there is a method to BOI's madness.

Yes, smaller movies have their audience & if accepted can do good, but that isn't enough, most of collections of those movies are coming from Metros & that maybe enough for those movies, but not for overall business.

BTW great article, this should be stuck on top, kudos to you, a good informative article in between shit load of senseless buffoonery.

by Mega Star (211k points)
+1 vote

Rajasthan is red people here don't give a flying f for films much TBH
Overall now people have a lot of other options as well not to forget the ticket prices

by Assistant Director (40.9k points)
+1 vote

That must have taken some effort. Great post.

by Director (133k points)
0 votes

Good thinking and good approach .... pls confirm if

  • Bahubali the highest grossing film in each of the states ....

  • is the south inclusive of all Bahubali in all formats or hindi only

  • any way to suggest/get total gross box office collections of each state for a year

by Set Designer (2.2k points)
0

1- No, except Karnataka, Kerala
2-Yes

0

Also Punjab. Carry On Jatta 2 is biggest Grosser here.

0 votes

Good post, Bollywood market is getting limited to metros day by day, that's i think more to do with urban content Bollywood churns out, single screens are closing down.

by Production Accountant (27.1k points)
0 votes

Great work. Those who say boi needs to fix their commentary about box office have their answer "Back then, column five wasn't this red, reason? In North or say Bollywood, box office today is getting limited to big cities." Very informative post.

by Location Manager (6.2k points)
0 votes

Very very informative post! Thank you for this.

by Location Manager (5.8k points)
0 votes

This Data is proof that Single screens are dying in North Indian centres& there is no replacement for that. Bollywood hardly produces any content for single screen audience (3 or 4 films per year).

Ye to hona hi tha...

by Unit Manager (39k points)
0 votes

Good post..Good Analysis...Good Calculation...Good Prediction...Good Estimation....Good forecast!!!!...
Sab Badiya hain!!!!

by Unit Manager (30.2k points)
0

Wondering, where's forecast in there?

0

Use your third eye.....its all there!!...