Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 524 points
  2. hello_im_creepy - 285 points
  3. SSk - 255 points
  4. THUNDER BIRD - 235 points
  5. shah - 223 points
  6. TIGER- the real king - 219 points
  7. Rancho - 179 points
  8. Roman - 163 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 148 points
  10. Ajay - 146 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 119 points
  12. playboy - 111 points
  13. suraj.j - 110 points
  14. Seinfeld - 91 points
  15. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  16. devendran - 76 points
  17. Maniac01 - 74 points
  18. nitesh singh - 74 points
  19. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 74 points
  20. power - 64 points
  21. mr.hola - 59 points
  22. Suhas - 59 points
  23. Lambodar - 49 points
  24. Santosh - 46 points
  25. venkat - 44 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.6k questions

260k answers

318k comments

1.3k users

Categories

+4 votes
172 views

Speculations had been rife that Ajay Devgn would play villain to Kamal Haasan's hero in his Tamil debut Indian 2, the sequel to Shankar's 1996 hit film Indian.

However, nothing ever became of it. Now while promoting his upcoming film Total Dhamaal, Devgn has revealed why he couldn’t take up the project. "I would have loved to do Shankar's movie (Indian 2), but I didn't have the dates. He wanted to shoot the movie right now. [But] I am stuck with Taanaji," he told Mid-Day.

Junking rumours that he said no to Indian 2 because he didn’t want to play a negative character, Devgn said, "For an artiste, there are no shades of grey, black or white—the more layers you have in a role, the better it is.” 
 

“I loved doing movies like Khakee 2004) and Company 2002) where my negative characters were appreciated. I would love to play such roles again. [Having said that], I cannot say if it [the part in Indian 2] was grey or not because I am not doing it now, it's somebody else's role," he added.
 

Though Indian 2 could not work out for Devgn but he is definitely foraying into South-Indian cinema. According to Mid-Day, he will be seen in an important role in SS Rajamouli’s forthcoming film, which is currently tentatively titled RRR and stars Ram Charan Teja and NT Rama Rao Jr.

"Ajay has been approached for a pivotal role. It's not a cameo as has been reported. While Rajamouli has begun the first schedule with Ram Charan and NTR Jr, Ajay is likely to shoot his portions after wrapping up Taanaji: The Unsung Warrior," an unnamed source told Mid-Day.

Source Link: https://www.news18.com/news/movies/ajay-devgn-reveals-the-real-reason-behind-not-working-in-indian-2-2037457.html
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (262k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

I wished he done this movie because prequel was fantastic. Having Ajay Devgn play the baddie would have been electrifying.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I remember watching Kamal Hassan interview on YouTube where he was questioned about Ajay being offered a negative role but he said it was the director's call.

It would have been mind-blowing if Ajay Devgn & Kamal Hassan had worked together because both actors are very versatile. However, at the moment Ajay's priority is Taanaji which he needs to focus on first to make sure everything is up to standard especially post-work such as VFX.

by Casting Director (18.1k points)
selected by
0 votes

Let's hope tanaaji lives upto expectations. It's one of those movies in looking forward to in theaters this year

by Star (140k points)
0 votes

Why? because he already knew shankar has past his prime.? Haha.

Whatever mann ...I don't like shankar making sequels to his classics. He should work on new subjects rather the grinding juice buzz out of his yesteryear blockbusters.

by Assistant Director (57k points)
...