Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 533 points
  2. Ajay - 531 points
  3. SSk - 384 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 375 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 262 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 260 points
  8. shah - 244 points
  9. Suhas - 242 points
  10. suraj.j - 238 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 98 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+2 votes
145 views

Point System - (Only Multiplex Era Movies Consider) 

 


All Time Blockbuster - 750 Pts
Blockbuster - 500 Pts
Super Hit - 250 Pts
Hit - 100 Pts
 
RANK NAME ATB BB SUPER HIT HIT TOTAL HITS POINTS
1 Salman Khan 1 8 1 2 12 5,200
2 Aamir Khan 4 1 2 1 8 4,100
3 Akshay Kumar 0 1 9 7 17 3,450
4 Shahrukh Khan 0 3 2 5 10 2,500
5 Ajay Devgn 0 2 3 6 11 2,350
6 Hrithik Roshan 0 3 1 1 5 1,850
7 Ranbir Kapoor 0 2 3 1 6 1,850
8 Ranveer Singh 0 2 0 2 4 1,200
9 Varun Dhawan 0 0 3 3 6 1,050
10 Tiger Shroff 0 1 0 2 3 700
1. If You Think Than Anything Wrong In The Point System Than Tell Me.
2. If You Think That Any Movie Credit Not Goes To This Particular Actor Than Tell Me. I given List In Above Point System Only.
Source Link: My Point System And Hits Taken By BOI Data.
in Box Office Discussions by Casting Director (19.7k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

4 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Salman is double of SRK. Shows how badly the latter has suffered due to bad choice of movies. It's a shame to see HR tied with Ranbir. And an insult too.

by Director (127k points)
selected by
0

In a decade, the times changed for SRK so fast that there is no way going back. He was the multiplex king for until 2010 or 2011...

0

Never take anything for granted. This is the lesson of life. The mightiest can also fall. In life it's not just having talent, it is using it wisely.

+1 vote

Very correct list Salman followed by Aamir ruled this multiplex era, they're also the only ones with 3cr+ footfalls movies.

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0 votes

Well, something new from you. By the way, you could state the year when multiplex era started... Also, are there no minus points for flops and disasters and all-time-disasters?

by Location Manager (6.8k points)
0

According to BOI multiplex era started from 2006 and second point is BOI always consider hit and success and give points but not consider flops and disasters in his point system.

0

2006
And success is what matters, Amitabh/dharmendra has more flops than 3khans combined, does that make them smaller than khans
Obviously not

0 votes

Nice .... just a suggestion to maybe allocate 1000pts to ATBB .... points are doubling with each achievement & ATBB is a pretty big deal

it wont make a difference though to final tally only the difference between top 2 is narrowed down

by Set Designer (2.1k points)
+1

At one time when You Asked It Session of BOI than BOI says that 1.5 blockbuster=All time blockbuster so that's why i given 500*1.5=750 pts.