Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 50 points
  2. Suhas - 46 points
  3. Rahul - 40 points
  4. Ajay - 33 points
  5. Intense - 31 points
  6. romelow8 - 29 points
  7. Sanki Launda - 24 points
  8. Roman - 23 points
  9. Seinfeld - 22 points
  10. shah - 19 points
  11. kashyap123 - 18 points
  12. mr.hola - 18 points
  13. SSk - 12 points
  14. Lambodar - 11 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 9 points
  16. karan khan - 9 points
  17. abbie - 8 points
  18. nitesh singh - 8 points
  19. God Father - 7 points
  20. being_tanveer - 5 points
  21. Sandeep - 4 points
  22. Raghib - 4 points
  23. Santosh - 4 points
  24. Invincible - 4 points
  25. Sanal - 4 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
246 views
Legend Like Ranveer Singh Can Give ‘Chandan Theatre’ Feels In Berlin!

By IANS

February 11, 2019

 

The sound of ‘Apna Time Aayega’ reverberated at the Friedrichstadt-Palast as Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh rapped away, much to the delight of the packed audience, at the world premiere of the forthcoming film Gully Boy at the 2019 Berlin International Film Festival.

“Packed house with the loudest, most passionate cheers. Berlinale gets a taste of the crazy Indian film fan at the world premiere of Zoya Akhtar’s Gully Boy,” tweeted Smriti Kiran, Creative Director, MAMI Mumbai Film Festival, who was present at the screening on Saturday night.

'Gully Boy' elicits loud cheers at Berlinale

Only A Legend Like Ranveer Singh Can Give ‘Chandan Theatre’ Feels In Berlin!

According to Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director, Toronto International Film Festival, a regular at the Berlinale, Gully Boy elicited the “biggest cheers” he had heard in “20+ years” at the annual film jamboree.

Berlinale officials were grateful to Ranveer and the film’s cast and crew for leaving an impact that will be hard for the film fest crowd to forget.

“Thank you Ranveer, we had a blast last night, you were absolutely amazing,” read a post on the official Twitter handle of the fest.

Trending

Here’s Why The Union Of Ranbir Kapoor & Ranveer Singh Will, Yet Again, Remain Just A Dream!

Gully Boy Box Office Analysis: Over 13.10 Crores On Day 1 To Be Alia Bhatt’s Highest Opener Ever!

Ranveer, known for his effervescence and exuberance, exhibited why he’s best tagged as Bollywood’s powerhouse of energy. He rapped away the song Apna time aayega like a professional to give the audience a taste of the experience he has had doing a film on the street rappers of Mumbai.

For the actor himself, “it was a truly memorable night”.

His co-star Alia Bhatt, looking striking in a Prabal Gurung ensemble, also made her presence felt by asking the audience to chime in “aayega” when she says “Apna time”. The enthusiasm is there for all to gauge with several videos that have gone viral on social media.

Initial reviews of the film, which is a rather unusual Valentine’s Day release, are positive.

Directed by Zoya Akhtar and produced by Ritesh Sidhwani and Farhan Akhtar under the banner of Excel Entertainment, the film is a story inspired by the slum rappers of Dharavi.

What actually craze is

https://twitter.com/BrijwaSRKman/status/1095024705721925633?s=09
Source Link: https://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/only-a-legend-like-ranveer-singh-can-give-chandan-theatre-feels-in-berlin/amp/#click=https://t.co/3JS44jOmP4
in Cinematic Discussion by Assistant Director (49.6k points)
88% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

He's more of a le-jhand then legend.

6 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

lol ranveer is in srks kingdom right now

by Location Manager (7.9k points)
selected by
0

bro srk is big in germany and not just among nris but among the common german people kal ho na ho is the most famous indian movie there

0

SRK has had massive hold in the UK and Europe I agree. He's hands down the most recognized actor from India there.

–1

All thanks to dharma n chopra..

+1

well you can say that but then again other dharma movies and yrf movies without srk are not popular in germany and the reasons can be many but its true that germany is a strong market for him zero will release there in some days and will create records even though its not a great film

+1 vote

Only A Legend Like Ranveer Singh Can Give ‘Chandan Theatre’ Feels In Berlin!
Legend Ranveer singh matlab PR wale high ho rkhe hai iske

by Assistant Director (49.3k points)
0

2 BBs woh bhi director driven usmein hi legend
Gajab PR
Total hits 6

+1 vote

I guess he forgot MNIK berlin premiere. Tickets were sold at 1000 Euros and in matter of minutes all tickets were already sold out.

by Camera Operator (11k points)
–1

Uske baad toh srk ki movie release nai hui to have same magic again.. isnt wait no Dharma kajol

0

Suraj.j, yeah the time SRK was huge. He's still massive overseas with the right movie. Sad to see these new wannabes being called legends after one or two small successes.

+1 vote

Legend? I've seen everything in life now

by Star (156k points)
0 votes

Legend ???? Everyone who does something in Bollywood is a Legend i guess

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
0 votes

Haters gonna hate but ranveer is the future legend. Most of them are jealous since their own favourites are flops.

by Set Designer (2k points)
0

Yes legends always given 6 hits in 12 years career. How ranbir join legends i can't understand.

0

HR first decade vs ranveer first 8 years. Shows who's the star and who is the wannabe. A guy who depends on his wife for openings, uses her connections to get movies, cries that he is an outsider but in reality uses his dad's connections to get to adi Chopra....I can go on. Ranveer's existence in Btown is dependent on others and their fancies.

@ajay, 3 hits are deepika's, not his. One is rohit shetty who is bigger than many actors too. Ranveer's real ability is befikre and kill dil.

...