Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 326 points
  2. Ajay - 287 points
  3. Intense - 220 points
  4. shah - 166 points
  5. suraj.j - 143 points
  6. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  7. Vivek Rai - 138 points
  8. nitesh singh - 112 points
  9. mr.hola - 112 points
  10. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 104 points
  12. SSk - 101 points
  13. kashyap123 - 89 points
  14. Roman - 79 points
  15. THUNDER BIRD - 70 points
  16. Irdwhelp - 70 points
  17. Seinfeld - 52 points
  18. Maniac01 - 52 points
  19. Suhas - 49 points
  20. GOD - 42 points
  21. Santosh - 41 points
  22. playboy - 38 points
  23. Rahat - 34 points
  24. Sss d - 33 points
  25. Nikeel - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+2 votes
105 views

Source Link: http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=5359&cid=6&fid=5994
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Jai murageshaaa......

0

As usual Andhra boxoffice giving discounts to Tamil biggies.. A 10-12 cr discount here..

TN gross - 126 cr
Ap/Tg 18.1cr
Overseas was 72cr

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

If not for such high dis.share the verdict would have been better
Huge collections anyways

by Assistant Director (42k points)
selected by
0

Doesn't matter how they come as long as they come

0

Controversy resulted in cancellation of many shows during the opening week for Sarkar in TN and a movie with mixed to negative wom was never going to gain from controversy..

0

Don't tell me bro iam also a fan of Vijay, it got mixed to average wom at best Vijay's peak stardom and huge controversy pulled it off.
Controversy resulted show cancellation of many shows for Padmaavat also across India, be it Maharashtra, up or haryana except for ban in 3 States.
Still it collected huge without great wom.
Both mersal and Sarkar benefited controversies.

0

I would agree for Mersal bro but not for Sarkar.. Mersal had better wom and repeat value with Sarkar wasnt such a movie, plus the show counts kept diminishing and the run was not close to what Mersal had.. Sarkar did its 80% bisuiness on frst week itself and the controversy sparked to some extent only after the long weekend by which the major chunk of business was done unlike Mersal which shows the controversy didnt help much..

0 votes

That's why i didn"t like ABO because movie dis. share is 2nd highest of all time in south indian cinema(tamil) becides that movie is above average. wow great site. its blockbuster min. verdict according to me.

by Production Accountant (26.1k points)
+1

Well they've given the reason. WW theatricals value is right there.

In your logic, 2.0 should get higher verdict then.

+1

Lol why will it get blockbuster when it hasn't even break even 100%