Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 533 points
  2. Ajay - 531 points
  3. SSk - 384 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 375 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 262 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 259 points
  8. shah - 244 points
  9. Suhas - 242 points
  10. suraj.j - 238 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 98 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
116 views
Uri - The Surgical Strike is continuing to have an amazing run in South especially Mysore where it is sure to be among the top four highest NETT grossers ever. It will be in fourth position by the end of the week and become only the fourth film to cross 20 crore nett after Dangal, Padmaavat and PK.

 

 

Dangal at 27.81 crore nett is out of reach but Padmaavat at 23.87 crore nett and PK at 23.85 crore nett have an outside chance of being caught as the film is just not dropping in the circuit as can be seen in the numbers below. Gully Boy is a Mumbai / Mysore film so that could affect the run of Uri - The Surgical Strike in Mysore. Below are the figures from Nizam / Andhra, Mysore and Tamil Nadu / Kerala.

 

 

Nizam / Andhra

Week One - 1,90,00,000

 

Week Two - 3,48,00,000

 

Week Three - 2,32,00,000

 

Week Four - 2,21,00,000

 

Week Five - 85,00,000 (3 Days)

 

TOTAL - 10,76,00,000

Advertisement

 

Mysore

Week One - 3,43,00,000

 

Week Two - 5,47,00,000

 

Week Three - 4,15,00,000

 

Week Four - 4,23,00,000

 

Week Five - 2,00,00,000 (3 Days)

 

TOTAL - 19,28,00,000

 

 

Tamil Nadu / Kerala

Week One - 54,00,000

 

Week Two - 1,14,00,000

 

Week Three - 1,45,00,000

 

Week Four - 91,00,000

 

Week Five - 23,00,000 (3 Days)

 

TOTAL - 4,26,00,000

 

 

The film has accumulated 34.30 crore nett down South and a 300 crore nett plus all India film like Bajrangi Bhaijaan was 38 crore nett and this could end up with a similar number in South India.
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4715
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (36.8k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened ago by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Content rules everywhere, unbelievable trending.

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
selected ago by
0 votes

This could well end up as the movie of the year. Only Bharat will come close if content is good, none else.

by Director (127k points)
–1 vote

Don't Compare It With Bajrangi Bhaijaan In South Because In South Mamooth Release Bahubali In Theatre. So Bajrangi Looses A Big Business In South India Due To That Movie.

by Casting Director (19.7k points)
0

Andhra me Bajrangi ne huge completion face kiya hoga.. But Mysore me itna nahi tha... Mysore me sufficient screens & shows mile the..

0

Atp also increased brothwr and only one circuit could not given clear picture and everybody knows that salman movie not perform good in tamilnadu but perform fantastic in musore and andhra. Uska kya?

0

Salman ka south market & fan following both khan ke compare me kam tha.. Ye Sabko pata hain... Lekin last 3 year se Salman ne south market me jabardast grow kia hain. Srk last kai saal se bakwaas filme banab raha hain.. Uska market down ho gaya hain.

0

That has to do with salman's telugu remakes, popularity wise he's par srk in nizam.