Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 318 points
  2. Ajay - 276 points
  3. Intense - 196 points
  4. shah - 158 points
  5. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 135 points
  7. suraj.j - 133 points
  8. nitesh singh - 105 points
  9. mr.hola - 105 points
  10. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 99 points
  12. kashyap123 - 85 points
  13. SSk - 80 points
  14. Roman - 68 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 64 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 59 points
  17. Suhas - 47 points
  18. Maniac01 - 45 points
  19. Seinfeld - 42 points
  20. Santosh - 41 points
  21. playboy - 36 points
  22. GOD - 31 points
  23. Nikeel - 29 points
  24. Rahat - 26 points
  25. Sss d - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
–1 vote
135 views
Source Link: https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.timesnownews.com/amp/entertainment/news/bollywood-news/article/bhushan-kumar-trying-to-convince-aamir-khan-to-direct-mogul-the-gulshan-kumar-biopic/364082
in Box Office Discussions by Production Accountant (26k points)
90% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Bhushan Kumar trying to convince Aamir Khan to direct Mogul, the Gulshan Kumar biopic?

Updated Feb 12, 2019 | 01:22 IST | Zoom TV Digital

Bhushan Kumar of T-Series is reportedly trying to convince Aamir Khan to direct his ambitious project Mogul, the biopic of his late father Gulshan Kumar. Will Aamir give in to Bhushan’s requests?

Bhushan Kumar trying to convince Aamir Khan to direct Mogul?
Bhushan Kumar trying to convince Aamir Khan to direct Mogul?
Following the exit of director Subhash Kapoor from Mogul, the Gulshan Kumar biopic owing to allegations of sexual harassment against him, Aamir Khan is reportedly back to co-producing the project with Bhushan Kumar of T-Series.

To give you a brief history of the project, Akshay Kumar was earlier roped in to play the protagonist – an official announcement in this regard was made by the makers. However, the actor later opted out of it due to script issues. Weeks later, a formal announcement was made that Aamir had decided to co-produce the film with Bhushan.

Now, a report by Deccan Chronicle claims that Aamir is not just bankrolling the film but is also playing the lead role in it. In fact, he may even sit in the director’s chair for it for the second time after Taare Zameen Par (2007).

A source in the report has been quoted as saying, “Bhushan Kumar has almost convinced Aamir to play the lead. He also wants Aamir to direct Mogul. Right now, Aamir is reluctant to do so but Bhushan can be extremely persuasive especially with the zeros on the cheque.”

If Aamir, by any chance, gives in to Bhushan’s requests and decides to play the lead and direct the film as well, it will become much bigger than what it was initially.

For those not in the know, Aamir is yet to make an official announcement pertaining to his next project. His last release was Thugs of Hindostan that failed to work its magic at the box-office.

0

If Aamir Direct it than every body know the result taare zameen par. But yes this movie not coming in 2019 for sure if aamir direct it. Yes it coming on Xmas 2020.

0

Ajay, Aamir ghost-directed TOH too. Don't always be super-confident!

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

If Aamir directs it, he'll take time.
In that case it'll come next year most probably Christmas.
It'll be huge then.

by Production Accountant (28.7k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Try convincing amol gupte ......

by Location Scout (4.1k points)
0

0 votes

This will become a huge project then. Aamir should direct it. He's shown that talent in the past and he can do so again.

by Director (135k points)
0 votes

This is gonna be a Biggie and suddenly the most anticipated project if it comes thru ...

by Location Scout (3.4k points)
0 votes

Don't Want. Bhushan Please Stay Away From Aamir.

by Production Accountant (27.1k points)
0

Be positive. Bhushan Kumar along with the enormous padding of xmas which aamir needs all the time, moghul can definitely touch the lifetime numbers of TOH.