Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 318 points
  2. Ajay - 276 points
  3. Intense - 196 points
  4. shah - 158 points
  5. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 135 points
  7. suraj.j - 133 points
  8. nitesh singh - 105 points
  9. mr.hola - 105 points
  10. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 99 points
  12. kashyap123 - 85 points
  13. SSk - 80 points
  14. Roman - 68 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 64 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 59 points
  17. Suhas - 47 points
  18. Maniac01 - 45 points
  19. Seinfeld - 42 points
  20. Santosh - 41 points
  21. playboy - 36 points
  22. GOD - 31 points
  23. Nikeel - 29 points
  24. Rahat - 26 points
  25. Sss d - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+2 votes
122 views

Uri - The Surgical Strike set a fourth week ALL TIME box office record by recording the highest NETT collections in history as it beat the Bahubali - The Conclusion fourth week numbers by a few lakhs. Generally in most circuits the figures of Bahubali - The Conclusion were higher but South made the difference which enabled Uri - The Surgical edge past in terms of NETT collections.

 

 

This was because Bahubali - The Conclusion had a limited release in the South in its Hindi version due to regional versions playing in the southern circuits. The GROSS figures were less as Bahubali - The Conclusion grossed 40.44 crore in week four while Uri - The Surgical Strike was 35.09 crore. But the way it is going in week five it could be that Uri - The Surgical Strike becomes the actual highest collector in week five as GROSS could also be better than Bahubali - The Conclusion.

 

 

Below is a territory comparison of Bahubali - The Conclusion and Uri - The Surgical Strike in week four.

Advertisement

 

Mumbai

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 9,78,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 9,22,00,000

 

Delhi / UP

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 6,03,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 5,58,00,000

 

East Punjab

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 2,69,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 2,06,00,000

 

Rajasthan

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 1,81,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 92,00,000

 

CP Berar

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 2,04,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 1,03,00,000

 

CI

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 1,45,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 67,00,000

 

Nizam / Andhra 

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 67,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 2,21,00,000

 

Mysore 

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 1,56,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 4,23,00,000

 

Tamil Nadu / Kerala

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 11,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 92,00,000

 

West Bengal 

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 1,21,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 1,30,00,000

 

Bihar

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 1,00,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 70,00,000

 

Assam

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 34,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 21,00,000

 

Odisha

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 42,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 26,00,000

 

 

TOTAL 

Bahubali - The Conclusion - 29,11,00,000

Uri - The Surgical Strike - 29,30,00,000

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4711
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (39.3k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Yup that is it.

The Hindi dubbed version of Bahubali 2 scored low in the south circuits, as it's original + south dubbed versions had a wider release & still doing bigger business.

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Look at South figures URI is trending on another level, Mysore is almost same as Delhi-Up and double of East Punjab but it's far smaller circuit than Punjab almost half.
And patriotic movies perform the best in North (Delhi-Up and EP)
Even nizam is more than EP.
TN 4th week is double of 1st week.

by Production Accountant (28.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote

Basically that's what difference in all records of Baahubali 2 that everyone tends to ignore.
1. Baahubali 2 had big chunk of South missing
2. Now tax rates are less than half of what Baahubali 2 had

CI has tax rate similar to what now is and check the difference there between Baahubali 2 and Uri.

by Super-star (171k points)
+1 vote

Lets see how a khan movie with good wom performs?

by Production Accountant (25.2k points)
+1 vote

URI is good but Baahubali The Conclusion is once in a lifetime kind of a movie the hype and craze is beyond words

by Assistant Director (41.9k points)
+1 vote

BB2 is still miles ahead of any movie when it comes to smashing records.

by Director (135k points)