Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 229 points
  2. Intense - 218 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 150 points
  6. Roman - 143 points
  7. Grand Nova - 124 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. suraj.j - 89 points
  11. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  12. SSk - 84 points
  13. Suhas - 72 points
  14. Santosh - 63 points
  15. nitesh singh - 54 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 54 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 51 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 36 points
  22. Ajay - 34 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 32 points
  25. Baadshah - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
210 views

Salman Before Karan Arjun 

Sangdil Sanam & Chand Ka Tukda: Disasters

SRK before KA

Kabhi Haan Kabhi Naa: Semi Hit

Anjaam: Average 

Salman After KA

Veergati: Flop

Ye Majhdaar: Disaster

Khamoshi: Flop

SRK After KA

Zamaana Deewana: Flop

Oh Darling: Disaster 

Guddu: Flop

Source Link: BOI
in Generic Comparisons by Camera Operator (10.3k points)
60% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Select best answers to improve your acceptance rate @suraj.j

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

That result after KA though shows you how unpredictable box office is btw both giving same results in next 3 films
Yeh bandhan toh pyar ka bandhan hai janmo ka sangam hai

by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
selected by
+3 votes

When Karan Arjun was released Hum Aapke Hain Koun was running to full houses all over India

by Second Unit Director (73.4k points)
+2 votes

Don't think it matters now, both of them were big names in the 90s and whom to give or not give credit for a BB is an absurd theory.

by Star (148k points)
+2 votes

alright those were average films shahrukh has 2 record openers in that year with 3 hits & 2 films over 3 crore footfalls what record terrific yaar mere

by Location Manager (7.5k points)
0

ka had footfalls over 3.5 crore reduced to 2.99 incorrect ok

0

Because At That Time BOI Not Updated Whole 1995 Data So Pre Footfalls Is Assume Footfalls Not Exact.

0

bhai sunny deol ko bada dikhane ke liye BOI ne srk ki KA, DDLJ aur bazigar ke net kam kiye
earlier
KA 32 cr now 25 cr
DDLJ 58 cr now 53 cr
Bazigar was always bigger hit than soldier but now bazigar footfall seams less than soldier.

Boi is pet dog of deol family and check following is proof

border was never bigger hit than KA let alone kkhh..

soldier was never bigger hit than bazigar

barsaat was never hit it has done good business in interior only..no trade, media, magazine at that time has said it hit..let alone superhit and that too 1.98cr footfall similar to biwi no1 and Darr.
betab was never phenomena hit but as per there article it seems it seems it will have 4 cr footfall which is similar to almost mard or mpk..infact pyar jhukta nahi, hero were bigger hit...

in late sridevis article they tried to downgrades khans and giving credit to their herone...but they igne their own favorite sunny deol has done side kick to sridevi in chalbaz, ram avtar, nigahe etc

dharam paaji was invincible before sholay but in reality bigb was new sensation after zanjeer and Especially deewar same thing with srk. he was new sansation after bazigar before darr

0

Aisa kuch nahi hai pahle boi ke paas jayada sources nahi the ab boi ground level se collection leta hai which is accurate.

+1 vote

after KA srk given one the biggest solo blockbuster, 1 high profile winner in clash, and one record opener within 7-10 month, while it took two years for salman to give minor solo hit which was even less than average koyla in terms of nett and footfall

by Art Director (2.5k points)
0

lagta hai sachchai sunne ki himmat nahi hoti...aur down vote dete hai

0

Ignore Bhai. Those fans can't bear truth.

0

Bro you can publish another post regarding the same. I published this post just to show normal verdict. SRK was having good run before KA & Salman was Poor. Salman was poor even after KA.

0

i am not here to make any new post. when i know reality then i dont want to prove it..people make different post with different analysis which only suit to there favorite star...but reality is something different