Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 569 points
  2. Ajay - 557 points
  3. SSk - 404 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 394 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 314 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 282 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 268 points
  9. shah - 264 points
  10. suraj.j - 245 points
  11. God Father - 230 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 187 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 112 points
  20. playboy - 108 points
  21. nitesh singh - 106 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 68 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
122 views

One of the greatest filmmakers of Indian cinema, SS Rajamouli and Bollywood superstar Ajay Devgn go way back. Years before Baahubali: The Beginning hit the screens, Ajay Devgn and Kajol had given the voice-overs for the Hindi version of his Telugu blockbuster Eega titled Makkhi. SS Rajamouli, who is currently busy shooting for his next film RRR  starring Ram Charan and Jr NTR, recently approached Ajay Devgn for an important role in the film. 

But, Ajay Devgn apparently refused the part. While there is no official word on whether SS Rajamouli offered the role to Ajay and if he rejected it, but if it did happen then it is the second big offer from down south that the Singham star has said no to. Last year, he was also offered the part of the main antagonist in Kamal Haasan's Indian 2.  

After Ajay's rejection, SS Rajamouli has now approached Akshay Kumar for the same role. In fact, the report suggests that the discussion is underway but nothing has been finalised. Akshay had earlier played the antagonist in last year's Tamil blockbuster 2.0 co-starring Rajinikanth and if he agrees to be a part of this SS Rajamouli epic, it'll be his second time as the villain in a South Indian film. 

Source Link: https://www.timesnownews.com/amp/entertainment/south-gossip/article/rrr-after-ajay-devgn-rejects-ss-rajamoulis-offer-the-baahubali-filmmaker-approaches-akshay-kumar/363045
in Non-Bollywood by Location Scout (3.9k points)
51% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

After 2point0, he is unlikely to play a villain anytime soon.

by Production Accountant (24.9k points)
selected by
0 votes

However have come up with this funny gossip is a below par Gossip writer at best.

by Assistant Director (56.7k points)
0 votes

Rajamouli doesn't need bollywood stars to give hit he showed the world the power of telugu cinema with baahubali
Baseless rumours

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)