Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 538 points
  2. Ajay - 534 points
  3. SSk - 384 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 383 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 264 points
  7. Roman - 262 points
  8. shah - 247 points
  9. Suhas - 246 points
  10. suraj.j - 239 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 169 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  18. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. playboy - 102 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
164 views
1) Mera Naam Joker (1970)

2) Silsila (1981)

3) Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro (1983)

4)Agneepath (1990)

5) Lamhe (1991)

6) Swades (2004)

7) Guzaarish (2010)
in Box Office Discussions by Assistant Director (56k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by
+1

As a film none of them disappointed me.

In terms of box office, I am aware exactly why Guzaarish didn't work. Swades though I didn't knew was a failure till I started following box office few months after it's release, so in a way I can see why it flopped.

Further I've made peace with Lamhe not succeeding. And last year I watched it in theater & further I am clear on why it was never going to be a HIT even if it's released now.

Box Office wise, I really wish Mera Naam Joker & Agneepath had earned better praise from the theater going audience. They celebrate those two movies now but at the time of it's release, audience response was really disheartening.

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Swadesh and lamhe.
Swadesh is one of the best movie of srk's career, hell of an emotional ride.
Watched lamhe 2 years back liked it too, sadly it's not a success.
Haven't seen first 3.

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Nothing Disappoints Me More Than Andaz Apna Apna

by Unit Manager (30.4k points)
+1

Lamhe disappointed me mos for Anil Kapoor

+1

I Think In Those Days People Didnt Like That Kind Of Theme But I Personally Liked That Film, Rare Film Where Anil Kapoor Was Clean Shaved, Loved The Songs

+1

Yash Chopra's personal favorite, Anil Kapoor would have been bigger with Hits every year since 1985 till 1990 and Beta in 92 would have been so bigger, hope Ghar Ho Tu Aisa becomes Hit in updated data.

+1

Yes Bro I Think Ghar Ho Toh Aisa Will Be A Hit And Anil Will Also Complete Silver Jubilee Of Hits!

+1 vote

Swades because it's actually a really good movie. Anyone whose seen it likes it. Very unfortunate that it flopped. It deserved to be in top 3 of that year along with VZ and MHN.

by Assistant Director (44.4k points)
0

So emotional a movie, the train scene brought tears

+1 vote

Swades, Agneepath and Andaaz Apna Apna. WTF was wrong with the audience that time.

by Star (146k points)
+1 vote

From the given list its ..
Mera naam joker, Agneepath & Swades ..
but the movies which i wanted to be hits were ..
AAA, JJWS, Garv, Tere naam, Tumko na bhool payenge, Chal mere bhai, Hello brother, Baadshah, Mann, Nayak, JPKSHH, Yeh hai jalwa, Fiza etc ...

by Editor (82.7k points)
+1 vote

MNJ and silsila were ahead of their times, so was JBDY for me. So was lamhe. Agneepath should have done a lot better. Swades and AAA disappointed me bo wise. Guzaarish was expected.

by Director (127k points)