Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 363 points
  2. Ajay - 323 points
  3. Intense - 245 points
  4. shah - 184 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 167 points
  6. suraj.j - 162 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. nitesh singh - 128 points
  9. mr.hola - 121 points
  10. SSk - 116 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 112 points
  12. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  13. kashyap123 - 100 points
  14. Roman - 86 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 81 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 80 points
  17. Suhas - 61 points
  18. Seinfeld - 60 points
  19. Maniac01 - 57 points
  20. GOD - 45 points
  21. Santosh - 44 points
  22. Sss d - 43 points
  23. playboy - 42 points
  24. Rowdy - 37 points
  25. Rahat - 37 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
152 views
Aamir Khan has finally agreed to come back to the Mogul project post the exit of filmmaker Subhash Kapoor  who has been involved in the #MeToo controversy. Subhash Kapoor has garnered a lot of controversies after he was being accused of attempted rape and molestation charges which were filed against him by actress Geetika Tyagi in the year 2018. The actress had even filed a complaint at the Versova police station post which Subhash was arrested but later was out on bail. The Gulshan Kumar biopic Mogul was supposed to be directed by Subhash Kapoor but he had to drop out of the film later on as Aamir was not comfortable working with the Jolly LLB 2 director. Aamir Khan and his wife Kiran Rao also happen to be the co - producers of the film.

Now, after the exit of Subhash Kapoor and on insistence by Gulshan Kumar's son Bhushan Kumar, Aamir is finally back in the film. Mogul is a biographical film produced by Bhushan Kumar which follows the life of famous Bollywood film producer and T - Series music label founder Gulshan Kumar. Aamir Khan will be seen playing the role of Gulshan Kumar in the film. Aamir Khan was last seen in the film Thugs of Hindostan which was released on November 8, 2018. The film also starred Amitabh Bachchan, Fatima Sana Sheikh, Katrina Kaif and Lloyd Owen in the lead roles. The film was produced by Aditya Chopra and directed by Vijay Krishna Acharya. The film mostly received negative reviews from the Indian audience as well as critics. However, both Aamir Khan and Amitabh Bachchan were praised for their brilliant acting performances.

 

Aamir also produced a television film named Rubaru Roshni which aired on television on the occasion of Republic Day i.e. January 26, 2019.
Source Link: https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/news/aamir-khan-back-gulshan-kumar-biopic-after-filmmaker-subhash-kapoor-exits-post-metoo-allegations-439903?amp&__twitter_impression=true
in Upcoming Releases by Unit Manager (36.2k points)
96% Accept Rate

reopened by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It can be huge with Aamir in lead, complete it this year and release it on Christmas, Ranbir will ran faster than boult.

by Production Accountant (28.9k points)
selected by
+1 vote

I feel out of all rumoured movies, moghul has the strongest chance to be aamir's next. Hopefully its xmas 2020.

by Director (135k points)
0

Nowadays films don't need holidays.

0

2020 Is Too Obvious As Aamir Will Surely Have A Release In 2020, Hopefully Its 2019 Bcz That Actually Will Be A Surprise!

0

@Rancho, could be. But knowing Aamir and his prep time, 2020 or beyond is realistic. He will be more careful knowing seeing TOH result

0 votes

Not interested in biopics.

by Production Accountant (25.2k points)
0

If It Will Be An Atbb And Atg Then Why Not, May Be Aamir Will Become Only Actor To Simultaneously Have 20 Hits 10 Blockbusters And 5 Atbb After This Film!