Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 569 points
  2. Ajay - 557 points
  3. SSk - 404 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 394 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 314 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 282 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 268 points
  9. shah - 264 points
  10. suraj.j - 245 points
  11. God Father - 230 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 187 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 112 points
  20. playboy - 108 points
  21. nitesh singh - 106 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 68 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
101 views

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/Karthik1423/status/1093694403997122560
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (258k points)
99% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I wonder why did the digital release happened so quick it should atleast be 90 days after the release

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)
selected by
0

Naa, 7-8 weeks is good, almost no film add ₹10cr SHARE after week 4, and if they are getting ₹30cr or in some case even ₹50cr for digital release, digital streamers have full right to go for streaming.

And most of times by week 8, a good quality *** print is in market so they have to fight that too. In fact, I will advocate to reduce window to 4 weeks for smaller films and 5-6 weeks to big films. I won't mind paying 25-30% more on subscription if I get to watch films within 4 weeks.

0

But then why will a person like me will go to watch it in theatre if it comes that early on digital
It actually benefits people byt doesn't it impact the box office collection

0

There are piraated prints on net very next day so if someone want to watch a film in theatre he do watch it. And by 4th week, quality of those prints is in fact, good.

0

Fair point digital release is good for people like us those who like to wait and watch it in good quality rather than bad hall prints

0 votes

Hell excited for this one, kgf had one of the best climax of all-time, last 20-30mins was just fabulous

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
...