Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 439 points
  2. Ajay - 378 points
  3. Intense - 304 points
  4. shah - 215 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 208 points
  6. SSk - 191 points
  7. suraj.j - 191 points
  8. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 187 points
  9. Irdwhelp - 157 points
  10. mr.hola - 156 points
  11. nitesh singh - 156 points
  12. Tom Cruise - 134 points
  13. Roman - 120 points
  14. THUNDER BIRD - 108 points
  15. kashyap123 - 106 points
  16. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  17. Seinfeld - 94 points
  18. Suhas - 78 points
  19. Rowdy - 75 points
  20. Maniac01 - 73 points
  21. Santosh - 70 points
  22. playboy - 67 points
  23. TIGER- the real king - 57 points
  24. GOD - 50 points
  25. Sss d - 48 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68.1k questions

258k answers

315k comments

1.2k users

Categories

0 votes
110 views

Source Link: https://mobile.twitter.com/Karthik1423/status/1093694403997122560
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I wonder why did the digital release happened so quick it should atleast be 90 days after the release

by Assistant Director (42.5k points)
selected by
0

Naa, 7-8 weeks is good, almost no film add ₹10cr SHARE after week 4, and if they are getting ₹30cr or in some case even ₹50cr for digital release, digital streamers have full right to go for streaming.

And most of times by week 8, a good quality *** print is in market so they have to fight that too. In fact, I will advocate to reduce window to 4 weeks for smaller films and 5-6 weeks to big films. I won't mind paying 25-30% more on subscription if I get to watch films within 4 weeks.

0

But then why will a person like me will go to watch it in theatre if it comes that early on digital
It actually benefits people byt doesn't it impact the box office collection

0

There are piraated prints on net very next day so if someone want to watch a film in theatre he do watch it. And by 4th week, quality of those prints is in fact, good.

0

Fair point digital release is good for people like us those who like to wait and watch it in good quality rather than bad hall prints

0 votes

Hell excited for this one, kgf had one of the best climax of all-time, last 20-30mins was just fabulous

by Production Accountant (29.3k points)
...