Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 533 points
  2. Ajay - 531 points
  3. SSk - 384 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 375 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 262 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 259 points
  8. shah - 244 points
  9. Suhas - 241 points
  10. suraj.j - 238 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 98 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
100 views

Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga is a FLOP film as it collected 16.50 crore nett in the first week with fast dropping collections on the weekdays. This is no surprise as it was not even about the content as the subject itself was a no no. More can be read about that here.

 

 

The film had a poor start and the game was up on Friday evening itself as the film did not show the evening growth that the smaller films do if they are going have huge weekend growth. The business was a dull across all circuits of India with Delhi / UP being the circuit that out performed a little. This is mainly due to a high concentrate of high end multiplexes in Delhi NCR.

 

 

The film was best in US / Canada where the first week will do $800k and it could cross $1 million in that market which is pretty good especially considering how bad it is in India. There is no major competition from Hindi films this week but Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga is not going to go much higher than 20 crore nett lifetime business.

 

Advertisement

 

Manikarnika - The Queen Of Jhansi (Hindi) dropped 63% in week two which is a pretty good hold. It did see a drop on the second Friday but then held over the rest of the second week. The film now has a decent two week total of 77.50 crore nett and these are good numbers for a solo female lead film and will beat all barring Tanu Weds Manu Returns and Raazi.

 

 

Overall the film is an AVERAGE fare though if it maintains a strongly over the next 2 weeks it could go a notch higher. The film has been mainly let down by business in Mumbai circuit especially Gujarat. The collections of Manikarnika - The Queen Of Jhansi in Hindi till date are as follows.

 

 

Week One - 56,56,00,000 

 

 

Week Two - 21,00,00,000 ap prx

 

 

 

TOTAL - 77,56,00,000 apprx

Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4703
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (35.5k points)
48% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Manikarnika can collect close to 95cr, if not for reshoots it could have emerged as a hit.

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
selected by
0

Who knows, it could have been worse without reshoots too!!!

+1

I'm talking about budget, it did go over budget due to reshoots.

0

Movie might have gotten better due to reshoots too. If in the previous budget, it would get better than average verdict already...

0 votes

Expected verdicts. Manikarnika will cross 90 cr mark but it will struggle for that 100 cr mark.

by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
0 votes

BOI must be really really happy today.

by Director (127k points)
0

Yes, otherwise they were always against this movie; there was a tone in their article for this movie that I always hated the most. I am happy though, it won't be called a failure by any sites now!

0 votes

Expected Manikarnika to do much better in Mumbai. Don't know why people didn't turn around to see this film. 100 cr seems tough. Although good collection for a female oriented film.

by Star (146k points)
0 votes

Megastar kangana and megastar sonam showing there power at the box office

by Unit Manager (36.8k points)
0 votes

Hope Total Dhamaal ends my wait for a clean hit for Anil Kapoor

by Assistant Director (56k points)