Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 533 points
  2. Ajay - 531 points
  3. SSk - 384 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 375 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 262 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 259 points
  8. shah - 244 points
  9. Suhas - 242 points
  10. suraj.j - 238 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 98 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+1 vote
114 views
Uri - The Surgical Strike hit the 200 crore nett apprx mark at the end of the fourth week as it collected 29 crore nett apprx in the fourth week. It could also be a fourth week record if the final number comes out a little higher than 29 crore nett as Bahubali - The Conclusion collected 29.11 crore nett.

 

 

Even if the collections remain a little lower than Bahubali - The Conclusion it is a phenomenal record as it beat the highest fourth week of an outright Hindi film by around 13 crore nett. 3 idiots had collected 15.95 crore nett in its fourth week in 2009 which was the highest non Bahubali - The Conclusion collection before Uri - The Surgical Strike.

 

 

The film is showing no signs of stopping as it smashes records all over. In the three circuits of South India, it smashed all fourth week records by huge margins with figures that were more than double the previous record holder The collections of Uri - The Surgical Strike are as follows.

Advertisement

 

Week One - 71,23,00,000

 

 

Week Two - 62,76,00,000

 

 

Week Three - 37,06,00,000

 

 

Week Four - 29,00,00,000 apprx

 

 

TOTAL - 2,00,05,00,000 apprx

 

 

Despite it being the fourth week its still hard to tell where this film is going to finish as it still has a lot of gas left in the tank. It will be no surprise if week five or even six are records although in week six there will be competition in the form of Gully Boy.

 

 

The film has also crossed the 70 crore nett mark in Mumbai and is sure to cross 75 crore even on a worst case scenario. Delhi / UP is at 38 crore nett apprx and this market could have done better. In fact both Delhi / UP and East Punjab could have done better as these two are best for a patriotic film traditionally but as the film does not have big stars i t has meant North has under performed as against Mumbai.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4701
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (35.5k points)
48% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Can anyone tell me what is the dis. Price of Uri??

0

Produced & Distributed by RSVP.

Sub-Distributors ke saath kya Deal hain ya kitne main bechi hain... No Idea.

Jatinder ke paas information jarur hogi..

7 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Looks like the new gst is helping the films alot, still a very big achievement.

Khans and hrithik should target 300 cr minimum (~2.4 footfalls)

by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
selected by
0 votes

Very well deserved 200cr. Something fair happening at last seeing manikarnika falling flat on its face.

by Director (127k points)
0 votes

Now lifetime will b 240cr for sure and that is totally unbelievable

by Production Accountant (24.6k points)
0 votes

It's challenging the giant 500cr grosser bb2 that's beyond epic
240+ is my bet.

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0 votes

230 cr lifetime in best case scenerio. That means 98-100 cr dis. Share of 44 cr budget means its blockbuster at the box office. I wish Boi declare it atbb because its deserve that verdict.

by Casting Director (19.7k points)
0 votes

According to the budget and the trending, the film should be declared as ATBB. How this week is like open week, so another 15 cr+ would be done easily. 5th week 15+ cr, Remaining weeks 10 cr, so Lifetime can be 230+ cr. Phenomenal!!!!!

by Star (146k points)
0 votes

TBH i thought it will just go past 100cr before the release but look how it has suprised

by Unit Manager (36.8k points)