Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 229 points
  2. Intense - 218 points
  3. Being Yogesh - 189 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 166 points
  5. shah - 150 points
  6. Roman - 143 points
  7. Grand Nova - 124 points
  8. Lambodar - 121 points
  9. Nikeel - 117 points
  10. suraj.j - 89 points
  11. Vivek Rai - 87 points
  12. SSk - 84 points
  13. Suhas - 72 points
  14. Santosh - 63 points
  15. nitesh singh - 54 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 54 points
  17. Jordan Garcia - 51 points
  18. mr.hola - 49 points
  19. Hrithikiantilldeath - 47 points
  20. kashyap123 - 41 points
  21. Greek God - 36 points
  22. Ajay - 34 points
  23. Invincible - 34 points
  24. Imran1 - 32 points
  25. Baadshah - 30 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+1 vote
322 views

😨😷😷

The release last week was on the LGBT (Lesbian, ***, Bisexual, Transgender) community and this particular film was on lesbians as per the the reports where a female falls in love with another female. Basically the film is a FLOP before release irrespective of the the concept on content. The film being badly made and directed was just the icing on the cake but how can a good film be made on a subject which is not relatable to majority of the audience.

 

 

This is not to say that a female cannot fall in love with a another female, it can happen but not in HINDI cinema. A film of this type if someone really has to make can be made in English and aimed at the Juhu / Bandra / South Mumbai crowd and be on the edgy side. To take a subject like this to a small town in the North is asking for trouble and that is exactly what has happened with crashing collections on weekdays from a non starting Friday.

 

 

Maybe it is taken to a small town due to the box office or maybe its done as the makers think they can change society, though cinema is supposed to reflect society as it has never been able to change soceity. Also when taking to a small town it becomes a make believe world and all the characters look caricature and even half decent actors look bad actors though no fault of their own.

Advertisement

 

Then being a bad non relatable film is one thing but the reviewers give it the 3,4 and more stars and even the industry supports the film. Now today the layman understands that there are some festival films which no matter how bad they are will get the stars, as one these reviewers will try to give an impression of being intellectual no matter how dumb they are though there are other ways to prove you are intellectual. Secondly its been to festivals so naturally they feel stars have to be given which is also pretty dumb. But here Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Aisa Laga is not even a crap film that has gone to a festival but a normal crap film so why the support. 

 

 

The reason is probably that as the film is on a community which is fighting for their rights in India so you cannot be negative which means its not about the film but about being correct at that point of time. Also the media and industry have a bigger ratio of people belonging to this community than the nation as a whole so there will be many a having a spot spot for these type of films irrespective how bad.

 

 

But this is cinema and its about the viewing and all these other things should be irrelevant. There are films like Race 3, Thugs Of Hindostan and Zero that have been given 1 or 2 or even less stars and no doubt these films are not good but they are far better than Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa from every single angle. 

 

 

At the end of the day irrespective of the films going wrong from the writing angle Race 3, Thugs of Hindostan and Zero is cinema and Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga is not and the comparison of the reviews of these films with Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga shows not all films are treated in the same way by the English media.

Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4700
in BOI Update by Assistant Director (42.7k points)
75% Accept Rate

reopened by

10 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

It seems, BOI has some rare kind of frustration. And, btw, ELKDTAL is any day much more entertaining than all Khan films released last year. **** LGBT! Just watch it with one angle i.e entertainment and it will beat all those three films.

I had watched it FDFS and I predicted that it won't make more than 20 crores on BO and I also said that even 20 crores will be an achievement for this film as the kind of subject this film has been revolving around. The film is winner by all means. Production house isn't at loss, the film has been loved among its target audiences. It doesn't need certificate of BOI just like Tumbbad didn't need.

by Assistant Director (52.3k points)
selected by
+2 votes

Expected more, wanted more, nothing against LGBT, but i want this article to go viral, ruffle some wrong feathers & offend LGBT community, so that i could see a twitter war, i mean I'll just have some popcorn & enjoy the chaos, maybe a tweet or two supporting both sides.

Just to clear, I'm not homophobic lol, just want to see some chaos, last time such thing happened was on BH article on Anurag Kashyap, Imtiaz Ali & one more director.

by Mega Star (216k points)
+2 votes

Just one thing to say: Race 3, ToH and Zero are not cinema. They are instruments to torture fans.

by Assistant Director (52.8k points)
edited by
+1 vote

Very opiniated and bigoted article ... BOI is going to dogs

by Location Manager (5.1k points)
+1 vote

Wow. BOI on fire and this time I'll agree with them to an extent.

by Star (148k points)
+1 vote

Damn just damn BOI saying
Race 3, Thugs of Hindostan and Zero is cinema and Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga is not
Hahaha

by Assistant Director (46.4k points)
+1 vote

Haha, they should advertise and spread this article.

by Production Accountant (29.3k points)
+1 vote

whoever writes these articles is a very narrowed minded person ,if they were so sure should have published the article before the release because in hindsight anyone can say this

by Location Manager (6.4k points)
+1 vote

''the film is a FLOP before release irrespective of the the concept on content.''

''This is not to say that a female cannot fall in love with another female, it can happen but not in HINDI cinema.'' We have some values and i am happy about that

''though cinema is supposed to reflect society as it has never been able to change soceity.'' ...Upto an extent they are right but still films like DDLJ, TZP, CDI, K3G, Baghban do strike the right chords and can effect many many many people....but generally speaking, BOI is right

''these reviewers will try to give an impression of being intellectual no matter how dumb they are though there are other ways to prove you are intellectual.''

''The reason is probably that as the film is on a community which is fighting for their rights in India so you cannot be negative which means its not about the film but about being correct at that point of time.'' .......Point

''industry have a bigger ratio of people belonging to this community than the nation as a whole so there will be many a having a spot spot for these type of films irrespective how bad.'' ....direct attack on KJo by his beloved Harvinder

''Race 3, Thugs of Hindostan and Zero is cinema and Ek Ladki Ko Dekha Toh Aisa Laga is not''

I am in love with this article....haha

by Unit Manager (33.8k points)
0

Not about genes - well science says otherwise.

It's actually about people, who are they gonna believe? Scientific proof or their own theories.

0

Okay. I was quite for my own reasons. I am aware that no logic stands above religious bullshit. But, lemme tell you one thing, no one here has personal experience with what's it being like homosexual, I belong to rural area, and fcuk there people don't even know there is something like homosexuality, forget something about self-pleasure, but I know someone in my relative is ga-y and how fucked up family has become now. The guy himself doesn't understand the situation and becoming mad in guilt. He likes men, has no attraction towards his wife and affection towards his children. Shit, I can't even tell you what's going on here. Just understand that family is ruined. Magar aisa nhi hota, if he had understanding of his own nature from the beginning and he would have understood that liking man is a nature and there shouldn't be any guilt about it. And then woh kisi ladki se shaadi nhi karta, ya phir shaadi hi nhi karta. Tab sirf uski ek ki zindagi tabaah hoti, aaj bahuton ki ho rhi hai.

Lekin tumhari yeh backward religion yeh nhi samjhegi Bhai, kyonki wahan koi Second Edition nhi hota hai. And I'm actually ashamed that Baadhshah you are talking so senselessly here. I didn't know that you believe in religion this blindly. I'm also angry and I hope you don't come across situation like this to understand this or get proven this case.

It's not just my family, there's thousands of family like this who is going through same things and all this because we don't understand nature and going against of it. You don't have even a tinest idea, Baadshah, how it feels. It's easy to debate on this topic though. Good luck.

0

I couldn’t agree more Ankit bhai.. mixing everything with religion is just bat shit crazy!

Khud ko unki jagah rakh ke dekhe nahi.. bass chalu ho jate hain kisi kitab me likhe huye rules and regulations ke baare me... Ird bro sorry but I wholeheartedly disagree with you here.

Being g-ay is not a crime. People need to understand this. The reason US is ahead of the rest of the world is that they are some smart people. I just envy them. While we will forever be stuck in this.

0

''I am aware that no logic stands above religious bullshit.'' ......bhai u should not use these words....after these words, i came to know that u r very cool n i have a regressive mindset.....so, why discuss something like this when u don't even care to respect another person's opinion.......stay cool and exactly like this....stay 200kms away from Religions.....i m with u.....now i want u to stay like this, u will go places

0 votes

Kya harvinderpanti hai ye.....

by Location Scout (4.5k points)