Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 318 points
  2. Ajay - 276 points
  3. Intense - 196 points
  4. shah - 158 points
  5. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 135 points
  7. suraj.j - 133 points
  8. nitesh singh - 105 points
  9. mr.hola - 105 points
  10. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 99 points
  12. kashyap123 - 85 points
  13. SSk - 80 points
  14. Roman - 68 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 64 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 59 points
  17. Suhas - 47 points
  18. Maniac01 - 45 points
  19. Seinfeld - 42 points
  20. Santosh - 41 points
  21. playboy - 36 points
  22. GOD - 31 points
  23. Nikeel - 29 points
  24. Rahat - 26 points
  25. Sss d - 24 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
185 views
Bollywood Hungama

Box Office: Vicky Kaushal’s Uri - The Surgical Strike is the BIGGEST Blockbuster ever for a newcomer since Hrithik Roshan’s Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai

Bollywood Hungama News Network

Wed Feb 6 13:39:12 IST

Uri - The Surgical Strike is staying on to be super stable at the Box Office and this is a regular story of everyday now. On Tuesday, the film added Rs. 2.50 crore* more to its kitty and that has elevated the film further to Rs. 195.34 crore*. If the film doesn’t see any fall today and tomorrow then entry into the Rs. 200 Crore Club is a definite possibility before then next weekend itself.

This is clearly the biggest success ever for a newcomer leading man since one can remember. In fact if one compares this with a debut affair then Hrithik Roshan scored such a high when his Kaho Naa Pyaar Hai released. That said, Vicky Kaushal has done a few films before but this is the first one where he is running the film on his shoulders with director Aditya Dhar calling the shots.

What would be interesting to see is how Vicky continues to bring in added successes from this point as stakes would be really high for his films that would release next.

*Estimates. Final numbers awaited
Source Link: https://www.bollywoodhungama.com/amp/news/box-office-special-features/box-office-vicky-kaushals-uri-surgical-strike-biggest-blockbuster-ever-newcomer-since-hrithik-roshans-kaho-naa-pyaar-hai/#click=https://t.co/XBBIIH9WA1
in Box Office Discussions by Production Accountant (28.7k points)
97% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

It can not be compared to KNPH. This movie run on patriotic theme.

7 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Very very impressive. Vicky is very talented and he has a bright future. Takht will take him further into the big league

by Director (135k points)
selected by
+1 vote

So URI is a Vicky kaushal film now lol..
success of some of the films like raaz,grand masti,stree,badhaai ho,URI, never belonged to the leading star...

by Location Scout (3.3k points)
+1 vote

TBH URI is succes due to the real life events it is based on, not due to Vicky, anyone in his place & URI was still going to be a Blockbuster.

by Mega Star (211k points)
+1 vote

The entire context of article is wrong and to prove a point ...too clumsy and convenient writing

URI is an undeniable success and has done both the leading actor and director a world of good ... Vicky is a brilliant actor and now he is on verge of breaking thru stardom as well ....

by Location Scout (3.4k points)
+1 vote

Not a very good article in my opinion

by Assistant Director (41.9k points)
+1 vote

vicky next solo movie will not even cross 10 cr mark. don't compare him with hrithik.

by Production Accountant (25.2k points)
0

Yes i agree with you. These type of articals very early declare a unknown hero superstar.

0 votes

Hahaha Very Funny Artical.

by Production Accountant (26k points)
...