Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 533 points
  2. Ajay - 531 points
  3. SSk - 384 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 375 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 308 points
  6. Roman - 262 points
  7. THUNDER BIRD - 260 points
  8. shah - 244 points
  9. Suhas - 242 points
  10. suraj.j - 238 points
  11. God Father - 224 points
  12. Rancho - 181 points
  13. Charlie Jatinder - 166 points
  14. Rocsky - 165 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 110 points
  20. nitesh singh - 106 points
  21. IamRaj - 99 points
  22. playboy - 98 points
  23. devendran - 95 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Lambodar - 67 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

0 votes
149 views
Uri - The Surgical Strike is heading for business of 300 crore worldwide which will be a first for a small - medium budget film. Badhaai Ho last year reached 215 crore and Raazi was 192 crore with Stree and Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety on 173 and 149 crore respectively.

 

 

The film stands at 270 crore at the moment after 26 days which is better than some of last years big films like 2.0 (Hindi), Baaghi 2 and Thugs of Hindostan as can be seen below. The film could go and do as much as Race 3 did worldwide last year. The film has done huge business Overseas and although the $5.5 million till date does not look a big number but in reality it is as its a patriotic film and these types based around Pakistan / Kashmir tend to be a no no for the huge Muslim audience Overseas.

 

 

Simmba will finish at a little under 400 crore and will be the 11th highest grosser ever worldwide in Hindi. Below are the top worldwide grossers of 2018. (Hindi only)

Advertisement

 

1. Sanju - 578 crore

 

 

2. Padmaavat - 546 crore

 

 

3. Simmba - 393 crore (35 Days)

 

 

4. Race 3 - 306 crore

 

 

5. Uri - The Surgical Strike - 273 crore (26 Days)

 

 

6. 2.0 (Hindi) - 270 crore

 

 

7. Baaghi 2 - 249 crore

 

 

8. Thugs Of Hindostan - 247 crore

 

 

9. Badhaai Ho - 215 crore

 

 

10. Raazi - 192 crore

 

 

11. Zero - 191 crore

 

 

12. Stree - 173 crore

 

 

13.  Gold - 150 crore

 

 

14. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety - 149 crore

 

 

15. Raid - 145 crore
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4697
in BOI Update by Unit Manager (35.5k points)
48% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Huge numbers seeing its face value.

by Director (127k points)
selected by
0 votes

Overseas numbers are big indeed considering its market as uae numbers are low for obvious reasons.

by Production Accountant (24.8k points)
0 votes

Total collection of ranveer's 2 films is 939 cr. Simply amazing !!

by Set Designer (1.9k points)
0

Actually, It's ₹950cr+ if we includes Dubbed versions.

Padmaavat - ₹563.55cr
Simmba - ₹393cr
Total : ₹956.55cr

0

That is even better. He came so lose to giving 1000 cr in one year, which is something no hindi actor has done when including only traditional overseas markets. Dangal crossed 1000 cr due to china

0

Last time, Salman was coming close to ₹1000cr worldwide (excluding china). Salmam had crossed ₹970cr Worldwide in 2015.

Bajrangi Bhaijaan - ₹603.994cr (with China ₹910.285cr)

PRDP - ₹368.455cr

Total - ₹972.451cr

0

@rocsky
Put today ticket price+GST benefit for BB and PRDP. Collections would be 1200cr+ worldwide today.

0 votes

Great to see URI doing so well btw why is URI in the list of highest grossers of 2018 it is released in 2019 na

by Unit Manager (36.8k points)
0 votes

Power Of Patriotism.

by Casting Director (19.7k points)
0 votes

Overseas is 5.7M till yesterday. Huge chunk coming from USA (3.4M). Australia + UAE + NZ + Singapore = $2M or more. ROW: $300k
Total: $5.7M

by Art Director (2.9k points)