Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 311 points
  2. Ajay - 269 points
  3. Intense - 190 points
  4. shah - 153 points
  5. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 137 points
  6. Vivek Rai - 129 points
  7. suraj.j - 128 points
  8. nitesh singh - 105 points
  9. srinathhprasad - 101 points
  10. mr.hola - 100 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 95 points
  12. kashyap123 - 82 points
  13. SSk - 78 points
  14. Roman - 65 points
  15. Irdwhelp - 63 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 57 points
  17. Suhas - 44 points
  18. Maniac01 - 43 points
  19. Santosh - 40 points
  20. Seinfeld - 39 points
  21. playboy - 35 points
  22. GOD - 31 points
  23. Nikeel - 29 points
  24. Rahat - 23 points
  25. Rocsky - 21 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

68k questions

257k answers

314k comments

1.2k users

Categories

+1 vote
148 views

Source Link: http://andhraboxoffice.com/info.aspx?id=5355&cid=6&fid=6043
in Non-Bollywood by All Time best! (261k points)
98% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Balayya record in last 3 Sankranthis...

2017 - Gautamiputra Satakarni directed by Krish. A box office HIT, clashing with Megastar Chiranjeevi's Hit Khaidi No.150 & Sharwanand's Blockbuster Shatamanam Bhavati.

2018 - Jai Simha directed by K.S. Ravikumar. A box office HIT, clashing with Powerstar Pawan Kalyan's Disaster Agnyaathavaasi & Raj Tarun's Disaster Rangula Rathnam.

2019 - NTR Kathanayakudu directed by Krish. A box office hattrick Hit replaced by Triple Disaster. Clashed with Mega Powerstar Ram Charan's Flop Vinaya Vidheya Rama & Victory Venkatesh - Varun Tej's double Blockbuster F2 Fun and Frustration.

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

First of all selling theatrical rights for 70cr is like aukaat ke baahar for baalayya.. And second thing is 95% of mega fans gave it a miss after tussle between naga baabu(chiranjeevi brother) and balayya..
And last and final thing, baalayya is unfit to play such roles and ppl dont accept him for these roles... He is only good for mass movies and his market limit is 30-40cr max..

by Location Scout (3.3k points)
selected by
0

They overestimated brand NTR. The biopic just didn't deliver on that front. Mahanati had it's entertaining moments but NTR Kathanayakudu lacked that completely.

Plus Krish - NBK's last film had done 50cr share so that could have also blinded them.

NBK was perfect for the old NTR. It was the young NTR which didn't suit him at all.

0

Jr.ntr would have given non-bahubali record if he had done this movie.
but i feel he is too young to do this movie..

0 votes

Directed by Krish!

by Production Accountant (25.2k points)
0

Yup. Went totally wrong with this one. Instead of making a biopic which showed 172mins journey of a simple man to a demigod, he made 172mins of propaganda film that's high on hero worshipping from the very first scene till last.

0

That was evident from the trailer itself.

0

Na. What they showed in trailer was the least thing expected to be shown. But they showed NTR to be a good right from his introduction scene which just didn't make any sense. They never showed NTR struggle. It's like he quit his job because he is against bribery, he decides to act in movies & directors run after him to give him roles. I don't know whose ego would've been hurt if NTR was shown to be struggling & begging for roles. Sure, NTR would've never been ashamed of his struggles.

All in all a royal mess up.

0

For me the trailer wasn't different from those typical south movie trailers, just action was missing.

0 votes

That is next level embarrasement what will happen to
NTR Mahanayakudu

by Assistant Director (41.9k points)
0

They have indefinitely postponed it. Though it's mentioned as May release, expect that to be better with political chapter even though that will be made with the sole purpose of upcoming election.

0 votes

It was bound to happen instead of making a proper biopic he just glorified him like anything with cringe worthy elevations which after a point becomes tiring.

by Production Accountant (28.6k points)
0 votes

I heard this one turned out as a propaganda from TDP party. And currently TDP losing its position.

by Second Unit Director (77.1k points)
edited by
0

Dude dmk is tamil nadu party....
U muat be talking about TDP

0

Oops. Its TDP actually. Telugu Desam Party whose CM is also from NTR family.

0

Thanks for correction buddy.

0

The sequel NTR Mahanayakudu will be that propaganda film for TDP. This part just glorified NTR & ends with him announcing the party name.

0 votes

Lol....This funny fellow @ABO deepak always tickles me with his stupid verdict wordings.

by Assistant Director (56.9k points)
...