Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 277 points
  2. Rancho - 262 points
  3. shah - 198 points
  4. Tom Cruise - 197 points
  5. Being Yogesh - 190 points
  6. Nikeel - 160 points
  7. Roman - 159 points
  8. Grand Nova - 146 points
  9. Lambodar - 133 points
  10. SSk - 106 points
  11. suraj.j - 95 points
  12. Vivek Rai - 91 points
  13. Suhas - 80 points
  14. Santosh - 76 points
  15. Jordan Garcia - 69 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 64 points
  17. nitesh singh - 62 points
  18. mr.hola - 57 points
  19. Ajay - 56 points
  20. Hrithikiantilldeath - 49 points
  21. kashyap123 - 44 points
  22. Greek God - 40 points
  23. Imran1 - 39 points
  24. Invincible - 34 points
  25. Baadshah - 33 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
+4 votes
211 views
As Far as we know by Boi reports In this century only 2 movies Both Salman khan starrer Sultan and Bajrangi bhaijaan has crossed 2cr ffs in a week and Tiger zinda hai was close too ..they did this because of the Humongous mass following of Salman.

Selling This no.  Of tickets in a week is a difficult task and mainly for Multiplex stars.

Any star u think can repeat this feat in near future. Give Ur views.
in Box Office Discussions by Location Manager (6.5k points)
95% Accept Rate

reopened by
+3

A big NO.... And I don't think anyone going to do it near future other than Megastar himself.

7 Answers

+3 votes
 
Best answer

Yes as far as Bollywood stars go only Megastar Salman Khan has able to do this that too twice for Bajrangi bhaijaan and Sultan.
Tzh missed it by just whisker.
Capacity used to be lower earlier, so movies were long runner and with tp increasing day by day and ffs decreasing, no mass star remaining.
I believe he'll be the only one

by Unit Manager (39.2k points)
selected by
+1

Top Five First Week Footfalls According To Boi-

  1. Sultan
  2. Bajrangi bhaijaan
  3. Dangal
  4. Dhoom 3
  5. Tiger Zinda Hai
0

Did BOI confirm it?

0

First 4 confirmed and last tiger zinda hai you also calculated it you got its fifth place. 263 cr gross 144 rs. Atp for week 1.

+2 votes

And HAHK earned 10 plus crores after completing one year in its first run

by Second Unit Director (73.8k points)
+2 votes

haha now that you have pointed this out, many blockbusters and huge hits are finding it tough to go above 2cr footfalls in total and here we have one MEGASTAR who did that in one measly week.

I just hope to god that Bharat is on the lines of Sultan and BB, it will go head and shoulders above his "2 cr footfalls ina week" movies!

by Unit Manager (35.6k points)
0

If Bharat Sold 2 cr Tickets in just one week than it will break bahubali2 first week nett fig. Record. I just hope bharat wom will be extraordinary and break sultan 2.2 cr sold ticket in one week itself.

+2 votes

Yeah just one of those records that tells you about the superstardom of megastar

by Assistant Director (46.5k points)
+1 vote

Your information is wrong.

Sultan and Bajrangi Bhaijaan sold 2 cr tickets in a week. Tiger Zinda hai not sold 2 cr ticket in a week.

Second yes Salman khan is only star sold 2 cr tickets in a week.

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=2606

Sultan Sold - 2,19,34,000
Bajrangi Bhaijaan sold - 2,01,54,000

by Unit Manager (31.5k points)
edited by
0

Talking only About Bollywood and Also Its about big stars pull.
Prabhas is not capable of repeating such phenomen again in his next 7 lifes.

0

Damnnnn! Sultan sold 2.2cr tickets in the first week itself. With today's ticket price+GST benefit collections would be 270cr+...

+1 vote

Yeah I believe he got this record in 2015 with BB.

by Star (148k points)
0
0 votes

No. It will be great if he can repeat it again this year but that looks tough.

by Production Accountant (29.8k points)