Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Rancho - 381 points
  2. Ajay - 327 points
  3. Intense - 265 points
  4. shah - 193 points
  5. Vivek Rai - 173 points
  6. suraj.j - 169 points
  7. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 142 points
  8. SSk - 135 points
  9. mr.hola - 130 points
  10. nitesh singh - 128 points
  11. Tom Cruise - 120 points
  12. Irdwhelp - 105 points
  13. srinathhprasad - 104 points
  14. kashyap123 - 104 points
  15. Roman - 90 points
  16. THUNDER BIRD - 89 points
  17. Seinfeld - 69 points
  18. Suhas - 64 points
  19. Maniac01 - 62 points
  20. playboy - 56 points
  21. Santosh - 56 points
  22. GOD - 45 points
  23. Sss d - 44 points
  24. TIGER- the real king - 42 points
  25. Rahat - 41 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.
0 votes
279 views

(1) Amitabh Bachchan - ₹3cr (Maine kudh ko ₹3cr dene ka faisla kiya hain) cheeky

Note - 

Bachchan is contracted to do one film a year for ABCL (Aamitabh Bachchan corporate Limited) , for which he will be paid Rs 3 crore per film 

At Rs 3 crore, Amitabh Bachchan is grossly overpaid. He is no longer a hero." - Box office 1995.

(2) Sunny Deol - ₹70-80 lakhs

(3) Ajay Devgan - ₹70 lakhs (rumour) 

(4) Akshy Kumar - ₹55 lakhs 

(5) Madhuri Dixit  - ₹50 lakhs (Highest Paid Actress ever at that time) 

(5)  Nana Patekar - ₹50 lakhs

(6) Anil Kapoor - ₹50 lakhs (rumour) 

(7) Mithun Chakraborty - ₹40 lakh 

(8) Sanjay Kapoor - ₹30 lakh+

(9) Akshaye Khanna - ₹30 lakh+

(10) Bobby Deol - ₹30 lakh+

(11) Sunil Shetty - ₹30 lakh (acc to rumors he was paid ₹50 lakh for a film) 

(8) Shahrukh khan -  under ₹30 lakh

Note -In an informal survey comparing box office openings in 1994 with star prices, FI concluded that only Shah Rukh, who has fixed his price at under Rs 30 lakh, is worth the money 

(9) Sri Devi - ₹25 lakh 

(10) Juhi Chawla - ₹20-25 lakh

(11) Kajol - ₹10-15 lakhs 

(12) Raveena Tandon - ₹10-15 lakhs

(13) Karisma Kapoor - ₹10-15 lakhs

(14) Manisha Koirala - ₹10-15 lakhs

While production costs in Bollywood have doubled in the past five years, star prices have risen even faster. The Rs 50-lakh payment, once reserved for the top few, no longer raises eyebrows. Madhuri Dixit, the undisputed number one after HAHK, reportedly signed Rakesh Roshan's Koyla for Rs 50 lakh, be coming the highest paid heroine ever.

Nana Patekar, after the success of Krantiveer, has also entered the Rs 50 lakh bracket. Among the top-ranking heroines, actresses such as Juhi Chawla are charging Rs 20 lakh plus and fast-rising stars such as Kajol, Raveena Tandon, Karisma Kapoor and Manisha Koirala fall in the Rs 10 lakh to Rs 15-lakh bracket. But the big money is reserved for the heroes.

Amitabh Bachchan, number one despite his long absence, is believed to be worth several crores. ABCL or the Amitabh Bachchan Corporation Ltd, a company floated by the actor and managed by Kotak Mahindra, assesses his brand value in the market to be Rs 150 crore.

Bachchan is contracted to do one film a year for ABCL, for which he will be paid Rs 3 crore per film - all in white. The others, though nowhere close, are also making substantial sums. Ajay Devgan is rumoured to have been offered Rs 70 lakh. Sunny Deol is reportedly receiving Rs 50 lakh for 15 days work in Raj Kumar Kohli's yet-untitled production.

Sunil Shetty, after Anth, Mohra and Gopi Kishan last year, is believed to be receiving Rs 30 lakh for a month's work in Kohli's film. Mithun Chakraborty, despite umpteen consecutive flops, asks for Rs 40 lakh. Even novices such as Sanjay Kapoor, Akshaye Khanna and Bobby Deol are in the Rs 30-lakh plus category. Says one producer: "Today, a star can ask for what he wants and get it. It's a bidding war."

The demand far exceeds the supply. The industry has four or five saleable stars and an average of 150 films in production at any given time. The decline in film production - 119 films were released in 1994 as against 133 in 1993 - hasn't had much effect.

Producers, unwilling to risk launching new faces, are paying for names that sell. Shetty, a hot favourite, is booked till end-1997 and has 30 producers waiting to sign him. Shah Rukh Khan is booked for the next 18 months. Akshay Kumar, also hot after Yeh Dillagi and Mohra, has 12 films on the floor and a 30-producer waiting list.

The shortage has been further compounded by the Film Makers Combine (FMC) diktat, implemented in July 1989, that leading artists can have only 12 films on the floor at a time. Several, realising that less is more, are doing even fewer films.

Anil Kapoor, Sunny Deol, Aamir Khan, Shah Rukh and Ajay Devgan prefer to remain exclusive. One producer, who has recently signed Deol for Rs 60-lakh plus, calls it "fancy-buying". He says: "There are so few Sunny starrers, so the curiosity is still there. He has a draw."

But are the prices justified? "No," says Film Information (FI) editor Komal Nahta. "These prices are not commensurate with the stars' ability to draw the audience." In an informal survey comparing box office openings in 1994 with star prices, FI concluded that only Shah Rukh, who has fixed his price at under Rs 30 lakh, is worth the money.

The rest, including Deol, Salman Khan, Jackie Shroff and Saif Ali Khan, are overpaid. Says Amod Mehra, publisher of Box Office: "Today, only Sunny and Ajay are worth their price. At Rs 3 crore, Amitabh Bachchan is grossly overpaid. He is no longer a hero."

The stars, naturally, don't agree. Shetty denies being paid Rs 50 lakh but says that whatever his price, it is justified. He says: "The producer is selling the film on my name for Rs 60 lakh to Rs 75 lakh per major territory. So I should also get my share."

Anil Kapoor, who recently refused a Rs 75-lakh offer, agrees: "I'm taking money that I think I deserve. I'm worth this." He says he has reduced his price when the project demanded it - Lamhe and 1942: A Love Story - and even renumerated producers when films flopped.

There is also an element of raking in the money while the coffers are open.

Star fortunes change every Friday. Sridevi, the reigning queen only a few years ago, is rumoured to have brought her price of Rs 35 lakh down to Rs 25 lakh today. Salman Khan, after a meteoric rise and fall, is emerging from the shadows only after HAHK and now, Karan Arjun.

Says distributor Shyam Shroff: "The sale ability of a star depends on the last picture. Once you flop, people won't work with you for free."

Producer Pahlaj Nihalani, who denies rumours that he paid Anil Rs 50 lakh each for Andaaz and Mr Azad, calls the stars "sensible and practical". He says: "The market is good for good films. So why shouldn't we pay our actors. Mil baant ke khana chahie (You should share whatever you earn)."

The market is indeed good. HAHK has opened up the potential of the business. Increased ticket rates - as high as Rs 75 for 1942: A Love Story and Rs 100 for HAHK in Bombay - have seen collections ballooning. Audiences seemingly are returning to the theatre. Producers today have other sources of income - satellite, cable, music and overseas rights.

Today, a Rs 3-crore worth A-grade film can make Rs 5 crore plus on the sale of territory, music and overseas rights excluding television, satellite and cable rights, which are sold later.

What has changed dramatically is the box office potential. Earlier, an all-India gross of Rs 10 crore to Rs 15 crore was considered a bonanza. Today, HAHK's Rs 100-crore estimate is the benchmark. And stars, the main ingredients, naturally want a bigger share. 

The danger lies in the unfounded optimism that all films will do an HAHK at the box office. Bollywood's flop to hit ratio remains 80:20. Says Nahta: "Business has increased for good films, not all films."

In a booming market, producers who were once asking for Rs 40 lakh per major territory are demanding and receiving Rs 70 lakh. Distributors paying these prices would need to gross Rs 1 crore plus at the box office just to break even.

In a year, not even 15 films touch the Rs 1-crore mark. Distributor Ramesh Sippy, in the business for 25 years, stopped buying films six months ago. He says: "It has become an extreme business. What works, really works and what doesn't becomes a disaster. The economics have gone haywire."

The question is, who stops the buck? Some believe that stars, taking a cue from Shah Rukh, should revise their prices. Shah Rukh makes a lot of money through shows abroad and endorsements but keeps his price well below what the market offers.

Says his agent Anwar Khan: "We want to make sure that everyone makes money and is happy. That will ensure a good demand in the long run." But stars believe the responsibility lies with the producers. Says Anil Kapoor: "The producer must be the one to refuse." And producers, as long as there are distributors lining up to buy films, will naturally keep chasing star names to prop up projects.

The realists see the chain breaking when distributors paying artificial prices suffer exorbitant losses. And some say, not even then. As Anil Kapoor says: "There will be a crash of the mediocre. The best will survive and charge astronomical sums." Clearly, the price war will go on.

- The figures are estimated earnings from industry sources.

Source Link: Indiatoday, Feb 15, 1995
in Generic Comparisons by Unit Manager (39.5k points)
72% Accept Rate

reopened by
0

Abe @LAMBODAR bore mt krr...Deol ke samne uski Aukat nahi thi till 1995 ...DARR ke alawa bhi DEOL ke paas ALL TIME RECORD OPENER tha KSHATRIYA naam hai uss movie ka 1993 me he rlse hua tha 1994 me Bhi ALL TIME RECORD OPENER hai INSANIYAT movie ka naam hai...SRK ye sab 1995 me paaya ...1993 me star bana 1995 me Superstar...

0

lol rishi was big star...in 90s and 80s nobody want to watch rishi in doordarshan let alone watching him in cinemas. give me one movie of rishi kapoor before and after deewana which opening can feature in the list of top 10 opening of the year. i will agree that deewana opened big because of music, srk and divya bharati but movie gives most benefits to srk only..another joke sunny bigger than srk and imtihaan, izzat ki roti (both sunny and rishi), veerta, gunah were less than anjaam, bazigar. another joke is maduri was bigger than srk...srk already had back to back hit like bazigar, darr, khkn etc before anjaam.
top stars 90s

srk,
govinda,
sunny
amir,
salman (late 98,99 and early 90, 91)
Ajay
akshay (94 to 96)

0

Lol I thought its a @tomcruise aka baazigar aka gaurav handa ji ka post.

Surprisingly not him this time.

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Big B was still the daddy of the industry in his decline too.

by Director (136k points)
selected by
+1 vote

DEOL 1995 me bhi 2nd Highest Paid Actor hai...
.
Kuch ko doubt hai kii wo 90s ka Big Star kaise hai...Kyuki wo RECORD count krte hai...
Prr 2010 se phle koi bhi Movie Content & Director ke wjah se jyada chli hai ACTOR ke wjah se nahi..
Big Star wahi hai jo uss waqt HIGHEST PAID ACTOR hai & Initial me Best ho

by Location Manager (5.7k points)
+1 vote

These star prices in 90s were Clearly unpredictable. Har star Ek hit film ke baad apni price badha deta tha... Khud ko turram khan samajh te the sab...Chote mote stars ki bhi badi akkad thi... Jab ki amitabh ke baad koi superstar nahi tha till 2010

by Location Manager (6.1k points)
+1 vote

7 cr footfalls didn't help Salman much lol

by Location Scout (4.2k points)
0

bhai star kid ko paisa dene walo ki kami nahi thi aane se pehla hi log 50 lakhs 60 lakhs leker intazaar karte the, aur aaj bhi bobby ka beta ko koe aur launch karega to fee 10 cr se kum nahi hoga.

+1

Tu ye bata 100 rs. Atp in mumbai kaise hua1994 main logo ki payment 100 rs. Month nahi hota tha..

0

log ka matlab producer , ab nahi samaj raha to main kya karu.

+1

Are bhai main us baare main nahi baat kar raha main kah raha hu ki hahk movie ka ticket 100 rs. Kaise tha us samay. Ye batao.

+1 vote

lol kya bewakoofiwala article hai yeh, Akshay khanna debuted in 1997 but charging his fees in 1995...

by Set Decorator (1.4k points)
0

vinod khanna ka ladka koi amitabh ka ladka nahi tha jo itni amount mile....jo srk, salman, akki se jyada ho

0

Vinod Khanna Chota star tha bhi nahi ???
Aur uss waqt Jitne star ka naam liya uss waqt bas kismet ajma rhe the kuch ko BUMPER HIT milta tha kuch ko Flop...
Prr late 90s ke baad SRK consistent ho gya

0

bhai kisne bola srk late 90s me consistent hua....aur year 95 koi late 90s nahi hai...before DDLJ he has give meghahit karan arjun, Darr, Bazigar, deewana, and othe moderate successful like khkn, Anjaam, raju ban gaya gentelman, camatkar and this haappened within 3 years span

0

95 ke baad bola aur wo Late 90s he hai..
Khair jaane do....

+1 vote

after 1995 srk ka stardom start hua. amitabh film nahi karte hua bhi sabse bade super star the.aur ye record openers se prove bhi hota hai.

by Location Scout (4k points)
0 votes

Media trying to tarnish Salman's image then because of controversy with him,read Filmfare editor Khalid Mohamed's effort to destroy him then and in reality Salman's fee was 40 lakhs in 1995.They deliberately miss him while writing about 10 lakhs stars.
How great Salman is to leave everyone behind against all possible odds

by Executive Producer (62.7k points)
0 votes

sunny deol was a big gun in those days.

by Production Accountant (25.2k points)
–1 vote

No authenticity for these type of articals. Anything can be published just like today news papaer doing publicity. Read there hahk ticket prices 100 rs. What a joke.

by Production Accountant (26.4k points)
0

Downvote vote dene se sach nahi badalta. 100 rs. Ticket rate in mumbai at that time and akshay khanna charged in 1995 when his debut in 1997. Great artical.

0

true...HAHK released in Liberty mumbai and it was one of the biggest cinema along with newexclesior, metro, minerva, novelty in south mumbai and its ticket price was 75 dress circle, upper stall 50 and stall was 25 rs max. from where they get 100 rs, may be they are considering black market

0

Wahi to 100 rs. Atp in 1994.

+1

Are you guys idiot? ₹100 isn't ATP its just some big films get some big tickets at some theatres. Mughal-E-Azam sold tickets at ₹10 back in 1950s.
Its just like today when ATP is ₹150-160 but there are tickets available at ₹1500-5000.