Logging in Errors
Top 25 Most Active Users this Month:
  1. Intense - 569 points
  2. Ajay - 557 points
  3. SSk - 404 points
  4. Vivek Rai - 394 points
  5. TIGER- the real king - 314 points
  6. THUNDER BIRD - 282 points
  7. Roman - 273 points
  8. Suhas - 268 points
  9. shah - 264 points
  10. suraj.j - 245 points
  11. God Father - 230 points
  12. Charlie Jatinder - 187 points
  13. Rancho - 181 points
  14. Rocsky - 171 points
  15. khiladi..mass - 147 points
  16. Bollywood_on_d_Rocks - 145 points
  17. THE_KING_KHAN - 130 points
  18. Tom Cruise - 130 points
  19. Seinfeld - 112 points
  20. playboy - 108 points
  21. nitesh singh - 106 points
  22. devendran - 100 points
  23. IamRaj - 99 points
  24. Sanal - 69 points
  25. Greek God - 68 points
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67.1k questions

253k answers

310k comments

1.1k users

+3 votes
75 views

Top Domestic Box Office Grosses Pollywood

Rank Title Year Lifetime Gross Lifetime Nett
1 Carry on Jatta 2 2018 ₹42.17 ₹32.95
2 Sardaar Ji 2015 ₹27.75 ₹24.13
3 Chaar Sahibzaade 2014 ₹27.32 ₹24.52
4 Qismat 2018 ₹20.28 ₹15.84
5 Sardaar Ji 2 2016 ₹19.82 ₹16.82
6 Manje Bistre 2017 ₹18.03 ₹15.49
7 Jatt and Juliet 2 2013 ₹17.56 ₹16.32
8 Vekh Baraatan Challiyan 2017 ₹17.36 ₹13.58
9 Ambarsariya 2016 ₹16.82 ₹14.18
10 Super Singh 2017 ₹16.32 ₹13.54
11 Angrej 2015 ₹16.13 ₹14.34
12 Bambukat 2016 ₹16.06 ₹13.96
13 Punjab 1984 2014 ₹14.69 ₹12.84
14 Vadhayiyaan Ji Vadhayiyaan 2018 ₹14.64 ₹11.44
15 Sajjan Singh Rangroot 2018 ₹12.95 ₹10.11
16 Jatt and Juliet 2012 ₹12.44 ₹11.81
17 Nikka Zaildar 2 2017 ₹12.27 ₹9.58
18 Lahoriye 2017 ₹12.09 ₹10.46
19 Carry on Jatta 2012 ₹11.46 ₹10.98
20 Mar Gye Oye Loko 2018 ₹11.43 ₹8.93
Source Link: Self tracking
in Non-Bollywood by Super-star (171k points)
99% Accept Rate

edited ago by

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

So diljit has 4 films in top 10
I wish he concentrates more on punjabi films than bollywood
Btw thnx for this i wanted to know about highest grossing punjabi films

by Unit Manager (36.9k points)
selected by
0

Basically he has the biggest following outside Punjab, otherwise if only East Punjab is considered only Sardar Ji and Sardar Ji 2 will be in Top 10. May be Jatt and Juliet 2 as well.

0

Gippy has made a great comeback is diljit still no 1

0

He is and with a big comedy in Summer he can prove that in big way. Ammy Virk is the one with most impressive films.

+1 vote

So 8 Films out 20 belongs to Diljit singh

by Unit Manager (37.1k points)
+1 vote

Carry on jatta is my favourite.

by Production Accountant (24.9k points)
0 votes

Good post
Punjabi industry is a crap industry barring few here n there take a top singer in a comedy movie with 1/2 Chartbuster song and you have a hit in your hands.
You will find very few good movies, even as a market it's below even malayalam industry.
Can't understand why bolly focuses too much on EP market instead they should focus on UP, it has huge potential and try to crack South market.
EP is already a saturated market.

by Production Accountant (23.9k points)
0

It was crap, but from last two years, quality has improved drastically. Last year there were 5-6 good films out of around 10-15 films with good awareness.

0

Hmm, quality has certainly improved.
Qismat was a great watch

0 votes

So highest grosser is just 42 cr, this is even below Kannada and Malayalam industry.Hope they make different kind of films other than the regular ones.

by Star (146k points)
0

There are 3.8cr Kannada speakers, and barring KGF their Highest grosser is ₹50cr while 3.3cr Malayalam speakers has ₹45cr as best besides Pulimurugan.
There are only 2.9cr Punjabi speakers, so nothing bad there.
Besides comparing North industry with South ain't fair as South has much better cinema culture.