+1 vote
152 views
CIRCUIT  
PADMAAVAT

SIMMBA
Mumbai ₹78,86,00,000 ₹88,49,00,000
Delhi / UP ₹68,22,00,000 ₹50,10,00,000
East Punjab ₹32,10,00,000 ₹21,52,00,000
Rajasthan ₹0 ₹13,17,00,000
CP Berar ₹13,87,00,000 ₹12,07,00,000
CI
₹7,48,00,000 ₹9,26,00,000
Nizam / Andhra ₹18,38,00,000 ₹7,48,00,000
Mysore
₹23,87,00,000 ₹9,55,00,000
Tamil Nadu / Kerala ₹7,26,00,000 ₹1,91,00,000
Bihar
₹7,14,50,000 ₹7,46,00,000
West Bengal ₹18,05,50,000 ₹11,58,00,000
Assam ₹3,27,50,000 ₹2,86,00,000
Odisha ₹3,76,50,000 ₹2,70,00,000
TOTAL NETT ₹2,82,28,00,000 ₹2,38,15,00,000

.

NOTE:

  1. Padmaavat was banned in Rajasthan & Gujarat.
  2. Padmaavat ban in Madhya Pradesh was lifted in it's 3rd week.
  3. Ranveer Singh had 2 huge blockbusters in 2018 and what made it special is the varied genre.
  4. Ranveer Singh as an actor has been lauded by the masses in both these roles portrayed by him.
  5. The comparison is also to shed light on how these two films have helped Ranveer Singh's reach in the main circuits.
Source Link: https://www.boxofficeindia.com/movie.php?movieid=5568
asked in Box Office Discussions by All Time best! (279k points)
100% Accept Rate

reopened by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Just look at the collections in south for padmavat..
50cr collection.. And for simbaa its just 19cr..
What could be the factor?
I think controversy and huge budget with periodic back drop..

answered by Location Manager (7.1k points)
selected by
0

Padmaavat had the right buzz.

Simmba had KGF in the south especially Karantaka [Mysore]. Simmba also being a remake of Temper hampered it's run in Andhra/Nizam. And not mention the batallion of Tamil movies that released on Dec 21st.

0

₹49.51cr collection was from hindi version alone. Dubbed versions collection was ₹13.18cr.

Total collections from south market is ₹62.69cr Nett [All Time 2nd Highest behind Dangal's ₹75.08cr Nett]

0 votes

Truly a game changing year for Ranveer

answered by Assistant Director (55.9k points)
edited by
0 votes

What a year for ranveer lets see how he goes in 2019

answered by Assistant Director (53.2k points)
0 votes

So Ranveer Enter This Year For Superstar List. Congratulation.

answered by Assistant Director (42k points)
0 votes

Huge Huge collections of nearly 50cr in South for Padmaavat as against 18.5cr for Simmba ....

answered by Location Manager (5.2k points)
+1

₹49.51cr collection was from hindi version alone. Dubbed versions collection was ₹13.18cr.

Total collections from south market is ₹62.69cr Nett [All Time 2nd Highest behind Dangal's ₹75.08cr Nett]

0 votes

Massive year for ranveer. That's the luck you need at this level.

answered by Super-star (170k points)
...