Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,003 questions

251,554 answers

307,828 comments

396 users

Anurag Kashyap Reveals How Gangs Of Wasseypur Was ‘Thrown Out’ Of Theatres Because Of Ek Tha Tiger

0 votes
166 views

It is very well known that, making a film is not a ‘piece of cake’. A lot of sincere efforts, full-time devotion and a lot of brainstorming thinking is required to create a masterpiece. Leaving all the pre-production to post-production work aside, the other most important part is marketing a film.

We have seen many times that more than content, the caste of the film is a major point for selling a film. There is always this fear of being outshined by a film, which has better marketing tactics.

In an interview with Vice Talks Films, Anurag Kashyap said, how his Film ‘Gangs Of Wasseypur’ was kicked out of the theatres. He said, “I have had ‘Gangs Of Wasseypur’ thrown out of the theatres while it was doing very well, because ‘Ek Tha Tiger’ had to come out. So You Know, that’s what we are dealing with”.

More than making a film, the approval of the censor board is also a big hurdle in the releasing of a film. Often, filmmakers have to restrict their creativity to an extent, that no offense is made against any subject.

In an interview with News 18, Anurag Kashyap was asked if the digital platform is giving him more creative freedom, he said, “I have always taken creative freedom, I believe in taking creative freedom and whenever there were censorship issues, I fought with the censor board and got my films out”.

Anurag Kashyap and Vikramaditya Motwane have directed the Indian web television series by Netflix based on Vikram Chandra’s 2006 thriller novel of ‘Sacred Games’.The series was produced in partnership with Phantom Films. Sacred games stars Saif Ali Khan, Nawazuddin Siddiqui, and Radhika Apte and tells the story of a righteous police officer who attempts to thwart a terrorist attack in Mumbai after being warned by a notorious criminal.

http://www.koimoi.com/bollywood-news/anurag-kashyap-reveals-how-gangs-of-wasseypur-was-thrown-out-of-theatres-because-of-ek-tha-tiger/

asked 6 days ago in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,992 points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

These so called intellectual makers think only they know what the audiences want. Wrong. Salman khan makes movies for families....the biggest reason why he is successful. A gow could be a classic for some.....but not the movie which can be enjoyed by all

answered 6 days ago by Intense Director (128,012 points)
selected 4 days ago by iamkhan8970

I wish I had the overconfidence that Anurag Kashyap has.

AK is damn overrated. Loves to play the victim, point is he isn't as good as most people say he is

+3 votes

Even Sultan was thrown out in the 2 nd week

answered 6 days ago by shah Executive Producer (65,477 points)
+1 vote

Wtf does he mean thats what we are dealing with
Offcourse old releases have to go to make way for new releases but he just needs to target salman bcoz of that tere naam thing

answered 6 days ago by SSk Production Accountant (27,180 points)
+1 vote

it wasn't doing very well that's why it was thrown out.

answered 6 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,252 points)