Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Is the Ajay Devgn starrer Chanakya a period film?

+1 vote
108 views

We all remember the Prakash Jha multi-starrer Raajneeti which was based on Mahabharata. The story very specifically revolved around the main sub plots of the epic story and interestingly Ajay Devgn was a part of it too. Now, just a day ago, it was revealed that Neeraj Pandey is making a film on political and economics strategist Chanakya starring Ajay Devgn

Based on the much popular Chanakya Niti [Strategies of Chanakya], the film we hear will not be a period drama. Recent reports suggest that Chanakya will be adapted to the current era. The speculations here claim that the film will be set against the backdrop of a socio-political situation wherein Ajay Devgn will play a strategist.

Even though the film will not belong to the Maurya period, it seems that the protagonist essayed by Ajay will make use of the Chanakya Niti in the film for varied decisions. Not too long ago, there many reports that created buzz stating that Akshay Kumar will play a similar role in D. Chandraprakash Dwivedi’s film.

Speaking of this Neeraj Pandey project, the film which will revolve around contemporary socio-political situation is expected to go on floor by the end of this year. If reports are to be believed, the makers are keen on releasing the film by mid-next year.

Earlier, Ajay had expressed his happiness of playing such a unique role saying, “I am truly looking forward to playing Chanakya. I’ve followed Neeraj Pandey’s work closely and I know Neeraj will tell this story with the clarity and passion with which it needs to be told.”

For the uninitiated, Chanakya was the advisor and guide of Chandragupta Maurya during 300 ** and played a major role in building up the Maurya Empire in India. Known as one of the most intelligent strategists, his theories are applied worldwide even today.

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/ajay-devgn-starrer-chanakya-period-film/

asked 5 days ago in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)
98% Accept Rate

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Sounds really good. Ajay suits this role very well......his voice and persona is apt for this role

answered 4 days ago by Intense Director (127,859 points)
selected 3 days ago by iamkhan8970
+1 vote

Ajay is always good in intense roles

answered 4 days ago by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+1 vote

would've liked to see a period movie but not sure Neeraj could've handled it.

answered 4 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)