Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Hrithik Roshan and Sanjay Leela Bhansali's Puli murugan remake (Malayalam ATBB) talks still on?

+1 vote
124 views

Hrithik Roshan and Sanjay Leela Bhansali worked for the first time in Guzaarish in which Roshan plated a paralysed magician who wants to end his life. The movie, which also stars Aishwarya Rai Bachchan received critical acclaim and is considered as one of the best performances of Hrithik's till date.

Eight years later, a lot of chatter has been rampant about the actor collaborating with the Padmaavat filmmaker. Many suggested that the two would reunite for a period-drama titled Prince and others informed that they are working together for a Hindi remake of a South film.

In between, reports suggested that Bhansali had approached Hrithik for the remake of a blockbuster Malayalam film, Pulimurugan but the actor declined the offer.

However, strongly dismissing the rumours, Hrithik took to Twitter and tweeted, "False journalism. Or an honest mistake. Who will ever know? stay cool tho."

Putting an end to the speculations of will they, won't they, a source revealed to DNA, "SLB and Hrithik are likely to work together, but the subject is still being finalised."

 

Speaking of Pulimurugan, the movie stars South superstar Mohanlal. Directed by Vysakh, Pulimurugan is an action-adventure film. Meanwhile, Hrithik will be starring as mathematician Anand Kumar in his biopic titled Super 30, which is being helmed by Vikas Bahl and is slated to release in January, next year. 

On the other hand, Hrithik will be starring with Tiger Shroff YRF's next which will also star Vaani Kapoor. Siddharth Anand will be helming the project.

https://www.pinkvilla.com/entertainment/news/hrithik-roshan-and-sanjay-leela-bhansalis-pulimurugan-remake-talks-still-419264

asked 5 days ago in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Pulimurugan was the first Malayalam movie to gross 100 cr and also 150 cr Worldwide. Will be big Blockbuster of remade in Hindi as well. It got good rating when it aired on Zee Cinema in Hindi dubbed.

answered 5 days ago by Sanal Star (143,584 points)
selected 4 days ago by iamkhan8970
+1 vote

man I'm fed up of these damn rumours.

answered 5 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
+1 vote

Still rumours and more rumours. This sounds good and I want hrithik to do this

answered 5 days ago by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+1 vote

Mast movie hai..
Can easily do 250cr if this is on.
Kuch toh kardo confirm hrithik Bhai.

What about Rohit dhawan film?
Any idea ?

answered 5 days ago by Hrithikiantilldeath Set Designer (2,225 points)