Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,942 questions

251,284 answers

307,583 comments

396 users

ON THE SETS: Akshay Kumar sports a salt and pepper look on Housefull 4 sets in London. Kriti Karbanda and Sanon also there.

0 votes
134 views

Sajid Nadiadwala is all set for the fourth installment of Housefull franchise. Housefull 4 will mark the return of Akshay Kumar and Riteish Deshmukh. But, this movie will have many new faces including Bobby Deol, Kriti Sanon, Kriti Kharbanda and Pooja Hegde. The multistarrer is not only big on the cast but will also be released in 3D with tons of VFX. As the filming began earlier this week in London, we have got a glimpse of Akshay Kumar’s new look for the film.

Akshay Kumar was seen shooting on the streets of London sporting a pretty new look for Housefull 4. Dressed in striped shirt and pants, he was donning a salt and pepper look giving those George Clooney vibes. He was snapped inside a barber shop and then was mobbed by several fans who had gathered to catch a glimpse of Akshay. As it turns out, in the fourth installment, he plays the role of a barber-based in London.

Speaking to a leading daily, Akshay Kumar said that after getting a new hairdo, people told him that he did not look 50 but much younger than that in the silver hair. He was very happy about. More than anything else, his kids absolutely look the look and he is pretty chuffed that he feels cooler than his teenage son, Aarav. Talking about his son’s full teenage swag, he said that the ultimate compliment was that his son wants to copy his look.

Akshay revealed about how they came up with the silver fox look. He said that they ordered silver hair wax from China made from natural ingredients and played around with different tons until they came up with a proper result. As he plays a barber in the full, he went all out to experiment with his look and push the boundaries for his character.

Not only has Akshay Kumar begun the shooting, the lovely leading ladies Kriti Kharbanda and Kriti Sanon have also reached London for the first schedule. Although they are yet to begin shooting for the film, they have been enjoying the London summer and using the time to visit new places before they kickstart the shooting process.

Directed by Sajid Khan, who directed the first two installments, the fourth film of the series we heard will revolve around the theme of reincarnation. Produced by Sajid Nadiadwala under the banner Nadiadwala Grandson Entertainment, Housefull 4 will release on Diwali 2019.

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/features/sets-akshay-kumar-sports-salt-pepper-look-housefull-4-sets-london/

asked 4 days ago in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,142 points)
98% Accept Rate

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Mann ki baat : I have no hopes from this film.. The best iam expecting is some bikini scene , beautiful locations, actresses wearing micro mini skirts and nighties dancing on some song in the middle of the night .thats it.. And I also hope they utilize Kriti kharbandha properly cause she is the one with the meat and some charm.

answered 4 days ago by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,081 points)
selected 3 days ago by iamkhan8970

Pooja hegde bhi hai bhai

then it's good for the glam quotient ..she will look good in a bikini.

+1 vote

I have faith on Sajid Khan.

sure, he made 2 bad movies, but he also made 3 good ones. he even open admitted his mistake, something that is an impossible feat for our top stars.

good luck to the team!

and Akki's look is also great. he definitely looks much younger than his age.

answered 4 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (45,937 points)

only housefull 2 was good rest all 4 were hideous

even their boxoffice trending suggests so.....

first two movies of sajid khan.....(heyy babyy and houseful ) became hit only beccause of huge opening. because akshay kumar was no. 1 star back then....
even hamshakals took very good opening...

these type of movies take big opening....and become financially safe.

Well I liked all first 3 movies. And it's not just about good opening. Houseful 1 was the only Akki movie to become a hit in all of 2009, 2010, and 2011. So clearly acceptance was there too.