Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Sanju Becomes Highest Grosser Of 2018 - BOI

+3 votes
283 views

Sanju became the highest grossing film of the year on Wednesday as it has accumulated a total of nearly 285 crore nett beating the 282 crore nett of Padmaavat. Sanju grossed around 6.25 crore nett on its second Tuesday.

The second week business of the film is heading for 91-92 crore nett and it will probably hit the 300 crore nett mark at the end of business on Saturday. This will make it the seventh film to hit 300 crore nett after PK, Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Sultan, Dangal, Bahubali - The Conclusion, and Tiger Zinda Hai puttig it up there with the best of the decade. The footfalls look like being the lowest of all the 300 crore nett plus films with 3 crore footfalls not certain for the film. 

The collections of Sanju till date are as follows

Friday - 34,19,00,000 

Saturday - 38,41,00,000  

Sunday - 46,73,00,000 

Monday - 25,25,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 21,75,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 18,25,00,000 apprx

Thursday - 15,50,00,000 apprx

Week One - 2,00,08,00,000 apprx

Friday - 12,50,00,000 apprx

Saturday - 21,25,00,000 apprx

Sunday - 28,00,00,000 apprx

Monday - 9,00,00,000 apprx

Tuesday - 7,50,00,000 apprx

Wednesday - 6,25,00,000 apprx

Second Week - 84,75,00,000 apprx (6 Days)

TOTAL - 2,84,83,00,000 apprx

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4101

asked 5 days ago in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)
98% Accept Rate

Why did bollywoodhungama already delcare it a blockbuster? If footfalls will be the least, there is no way that it should be an atbb.

Blockbuster is fine as its doing 300 crore +

6 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Multiplexes have helped it just like Padmavat.

Less than 3 cr footfalls means its not even bigger than Dhoom 3 let alone other biggies of the two mighty khans

answered 5 days ago by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)
selected 4 days ago by iamkhan8970
+3 votes

"The footfalls look like being the lowest of all the 300 crore nett plus films with 3 crore footfalls not certain for the film"

answered 5 days ago by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,943 points)
+2 votes

Sanju Remain Highest Grosser of the Year 2018.

answered 5 days ago by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)

haha.......yeh prediction nhn wish h

+2 votes

350cr and a BB verdict. ATBB is ruled out seeing the footfalls. Most undeserving actor to be a part of the 300cr club

answered 5 days ago by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+1 vote

Should've closed Week 2 at 100 cr. But will be 10 cr short. Let's wait for 3rd weekend. I think lifetime heading for 350 cr.

answered 5 days ago by Sanal Star (143,584 points)
0 votes

Until Diwali 2K18..........

answered 5 days ago by Rajat Production Accountant (28,320 points)

Till end of the year.