Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Top Twenty Stars Today - Male Plus Female - BOI

+6 votes
468 views

There was a article here a week or so back Kareena Kapoor Bigger Than John Abraham which led to many emails asking for the top stars in the country including male and female. A top ten would be pointless as its basically the male stars though number ten is a close run thing between Ranveer Singh and Alia Bhatt. There are no female stars in the top ten but Deepika Padukone would have been at number ten before the emergence of Tiger Shroff with Baaghi 2. This would have been February and since then Alia Bhatt has become the most popular female star in the country after Raazi.

The initial of Sanju means that Ranbir Kapoor is on the coat tails of the big four. He would probably have been in the top four if Sanju was not a Rajkumar Hirani film. The below positions are not based on just box office numbers as its difficult to bring in female stars that way as the credit has to be calculated and even male stars (barring Akshay Kumar in last few films) are padded with other elements and are not totally depending on themselves for the numbers. It takes everything into account and reflects that scenario. These positions will be updated every quarter and next update will be October. The male rankings based on just purely on box office numbers will put up soon and the huge initials of Race 3 and Sanju should be reflected in that.

1. Salman Khan

2. Aamir Khan

3. Shahrukh Khan

4. Akshay Kumar

5. Ranbir Kapoor

6. Hrithik Roshan

7. Tiger Shroff

8. Varun Dhawan

9. Ajay Devgn

10. Ranveer Singh

11. Alia Bhatt

12. Deepika Padukone

13. Kareena Kapoor

14. Katrina Kaif

15. Arjun Kapoor

16. Anushka Sharma

17. Shahid Kapoor

18. John Abraham

19. Kangana Ranaut

20. Siddharth Malhotra

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4102

asked 5 days ago in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)
98% Accept Rate

Nepotism Ranaut demands equal pay with actors, lol!

9 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Biggest stars currently

1 - Salman Khan (unquestioned & undisputed)
2 - Tiger Shroff / Srk / Aamir khan (overall they all three are equal)
3 - Ranbir kapoor (bigger in multiplexes than srk and Tiger)
4 - Hrithik Roshan
5 - Akshay Kumar
6 - Varun Dhawan
7 - Ranveer Singh
8 - Ajay Devgan
9 - Aaliya bhatt
10 - Shahid Kapoor

answered 5 days ago by Grand Nova Star (154,218 points)
selected 4 days ago by iamkhan8970
+3 votes

Good list i am fully agree with this list. Megastar Salman khan always top and Alia enter in Top 10 in near future also.

answered 5 days ago by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)
+3 votes

Mostly agree with the list though for me both Aamir and Salman are jointly no 1

answered 5 days ago by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+3 votes

Me being arrogant after seeing Salman on top of the list...

answered 5 days ago by Galeon Set Designer (2,075 points)

You missed the main part. All stars have padding....except for akshay kumar in last few films. Hahahahahahahhaha.

Yeah that was a good Pun in the article

+2 votes

Deepika is still the top actress IMO.

but it's the volume issue just like Aamir.

seems like after 2015 she has gone to sleep. only one movie in 3 years, and nothing signed yet. said no to Zero even though she was almost confirmed for it.

answered 5 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
+2 votes

It's sad to see that there is no hashmi Saab even in the top20..

answered 4 days ago by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,115 points)
+1 vote

Tiger ahead of Ranveer and Varun lol I don't think so. But Alia is No 1 female star that's absolutely right!!!!!!

answered 5 days ago by Sanal Star (143,584 points)
+1 vote

Disappointed with Ajay Devgan's position, hope he is more careful in choosing movies

answered 5 days ago by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)

He had one blockbuster and one hit recently and even then his points were not increased; and Ranbir/Tiger with a single blockbuster jumped several steps, it seems. BOI doesn't even update the ranking when their favorite stars' movies underperform; and with Alia, Ranbir and Tiger giving one blockbuster each; they have a completely changed list just after a few months gap. On December, they had -262 points for Ranbir and 212 for Ajay, now with a success depending more upon the director whom people love, he earned more than 500 points to lead Ajay, Varun amongst others. Don't know which calculator they use at times!

+1 vote

Salman Bhai roxxx....sab list mein Bhai topper hai....Losses to distributors mein bhi no 1....unmatchable stardom....

answered 4 days ago by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (79,282 points)

Ab kya kare bhai ka stardom hi itna hai ki distributors bhai ki movie ke kuch bhi daam laga dete hai. Baki stars k stardom itna chota hai bhai ke samne ki unki movie ke distribution rights Itna saste bikte hai. Feel the difference man.

Jaha se bhai ki movie ke distribution rights shuru hote hai waha tak baki sabhi stars ke distribution rights khatam ho jate hai.

vohi to...itna zyada stardom... bhai roxxx...bahi ke fans double roxxx