Logging in Errors

Why Akshay Kumar is as BIG as SRK, Aamir and Salman?

+1 vote
308 views

Last night, the new poster and the final release date of Akshay Kumar’s next, 2.0., was unveiled and as we have said before, this could truly be a game-changer. Forget any film of the three Khans; this one is being pitied against Bahubali, both in terms of scale and budget. In fact, this is now officially the most expensive film in Indian History, worth Rs. 500 crores.

Now, what makes Akshay as BIG as the Khans! First of all, signing the actor is NEVER an economic proposition. Do you know to play the role of the antagonist, Akshay charged 2 crores per day from the makers of this sci-fi adventure? Like he always does, he finished the film in a mere span of 35 days and took home a jaw-dropping 70 crores, which happens to be more than the remuneration of Superstar Rajinikanth, who has been paid over 60 crores. So when it comes to bringing Kumar on board, he can be as expensive as the Khans.

Secondly, his films may not reach to the staggering level of SRK, Aamir and Salman, but when it comes to making profits, the actor is the best and the safest bet. Despite making over 117 crores at the ticket-windows, Salman Khan’s Tubelight proved to be a dismal affair for the fans and the actor had to compensate over 35 crores to the distributors. Even his Race 3 earned over 170 crores, yet, gave a loss of over 20 crores to the distributors.

SRK’s Dilwale and Jab Harry Met Sejal under-performed too and the King Khan also paid back the distributors their lost money. Aamir Khan may be much ahead in terms of commerce, but even his films like Talaash and Secret Superstar, didn’t really set the cash-registers ringing.

Akshay Kumar’s films may not have made as much money as these actors’ films, but they have never gone into losses either. A film like Airlift may have made a mere 128 crores, but also made lots of profits. And not only that, even films like Toilet- Ek Prem Katha, Jolly LLB 2and Rustom were not huge Blockbusters, but did really well, thanks to a controlled budget. These little things are the most crucial aspects behind making a film!

You may disagree, but Akshay Kumar is truly as BIG as the Khans!

http://bollyworm.com/news/why-akshay-kumar-is-as-big-as-srk-aamir-and-salman

asked 6 days ago in General by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)
98% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+4 votes
 
Best answer

He is a bankable star. A big star. But not a superstar. And not even at 50% of the level of the khans

answered 6 days ago by Intense Director (127,859 points)
selected 5 days ago by iamkhan8970
+5 votes

Hahahahahahaha I’m sure Twinkle wrote this piece of shit.

answered 6 days ago by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)
+4 votes

Nope, he's not..!! Case closed, any more discussion & you're fooling yourself..!!

answered 6 days ago by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,943 points)
+4 votes

No all time Blockbuster
No big Blockbuster
No highest grossing movie of the year
No all time grosser
No 150 crore nett gross
On what basis is he as big as Salman, Aamir or Shahrukh Khan.

answered 6 days ago by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+4 votes

PR article.
They are making comparison of salman's failure with akki's highest.
If this is the criteria to judge stardom then sorry you have lost it.
Akki is nowhere near Khans
Let alone Khans he's not even the biggest nonkhan Superstar.
HR & Ranbir are bigger than akki in a right movie

answered 6 days ago by Roman Production Designer (12,991 points)
+2 votes

If you weigh on kilos or pounds or whatever the metrics is, then akshya kumar leads three, bhai has more fats in his body that anyone else. To be proud as akshay kumar fan is to be a regular guy, waking up early and reaching home early... Acting? I don't think so, his career-best is Shangharsh where Ashutosh had a winning performance.

answered 6 days ago by devendran Set Designer (1,853 points)
+2 votes

Just one word for this article

answered 5 days ago by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (42,229 points)
+1 vote

Why Do You Keep Promoting These B-Grade Fanmade Sites Here?

answered 5 days ago by Rajat Production Accountant (28,320 points)
0 votes

what? 2cr per day? has that been confirmed? I don't think that's true.

and also, now Khans cannot be put into the same category, it's Aamir and Sallu at the top, then SRK struggling to match up.

he may be as big as SRK if this movie does big business (200cr+), but he won't be as big as Sallu and Aamir until he delivers 3 or 4 more 2.0's.

and comparing 2.0 to Baahubali is irresponsible. setting expectations so high that nothing less than an absolute phenomenon can match up.

answered 6 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)

I don't think so, sir. Rajni has already lost his enigma. Akshay never had it. Hindi version of 2 won't do any business, everyone related will be in loss.

kuch bhi ho sakta hai. you can be right or I will be right, no way to tell until the movie is actually released.

but ek baat, Akki was very big from 2007-2009. He had multiple bad movies that's why he lost it, but if those movies had worked then he would have been challenging Salman at the start of this decade.

surely that time can return.

Yes, it was the time of Namaste London, Singh is king, bhagam bhag, bhul bhulayyia. Media used to compare him with SRK. SRK lost his choosing abilities and Akki is playing safe now, but I don't think Akki can be compared with khans. And yes, I am waiting for 2.0, but don't have very high expectations from it.

overall career wise I agree he cannot be.

but in terms of current standing he can score over SRK IMO.