Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,942 questions

251,283 answers

307,581 comments

396 users

Sanju Second Tuesday Business - BOI

+1 vote
276 views
Sanju grossed 7.50 crore nett apprx on its second Tuesday and is following the same path as the first week where it is showing 15% falls on the weekdays. This is a bit unusual as normally the weekdays do not fall this much for huge successful films like Sanju. The first week can be due to high levels but the weekday business ins second week is at more normal levels.

The second week is now looking at a number of 91-92 crore nett which is still massive but it will have only added 50% of the weekend business on weekdays which is on the lower side for a blockbuster film. It could be the huge extra push it got on Saturday and Sunday means a higher than normal weekend audience.

The collections of Sanju till date are as follows,

Friday - 34,19,00,000
Saturday - 38,41,00,000  
Sunday - 46,73,00,000
Monday - 25,25,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 21,75,00,000 apprx
Wednesday - 18,25,00,000 apprx
Thursday - 15,50,00,000 apprx
Week One - 2,00,08,00,000 apprx

Friday - 12,50,00,000 apprx
Saturday - 21,25,00,000 apprx
Sunday - 28,00,00,000 apprx
Monday - 9,25,00,000 apprx
Tuesday - 7,50,00,000 apprx
Second Week - 78,50,00,000 apprx (5 Days)

TOTAL - 2,78,58,00,000 apprx
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4100
asked 5 days ago in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,192 points)
99% Accept Rate

6 Answers

+4 votes

All time grosser was already out of reach, and now all time net is too, poor Ranbir fans ( more than 99% of them are fans of other stars)

answered 5 days ago by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,825 points)

One Salman fan turned ranbir fan won't tolerate this

+2 votes

Dangal is more or less out of reach now

answered 5 days ago by Intense Director (127,642 points)
+2 votes

so it wont even cross TZH now, its driven by multiplex during weekend else down during weekdays but still dont know how this movie got even this much, it was just a one time watch for me.

answered 5 days ago by IamLostSoul Assistant Director (42,177 points)
+1 vote

Movie lifetime around 337 cr nett finish. 5th highest nett grosser.

answered 5 days ago by Ajay Production Accountant (20,495 points)
+1 vote

Perfect example of BOI premature ejaculation.

First they moan and moan and moan about how big the blockbuster movie is and then they fall flat on face and start giving excuses. Same was the case with some akki movie.

answered 4 days ago by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,091 points)

Tepk was a blockbuster on the 3rd day for them.

BOI say TEPK Emerges a Blockbuster not say its Blockbuster.

Yeah look at the ratio here man... Toilet was set to be a BB at 160 probably.. and here Ranbir chasing 350 (albeit with the 70% help from Hirani)

Akki is soo small as compared to even the facemaker

0 votes

2nd highest grosser of all time is an amazing feat.

answered 4 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (45,937 points)