Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,033 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

Aamir Khan to play Osho in Karan Johar's film

+2 votes
206 views
seems to have a thing for biopics. After playing Mahavir Phogat in Dangal, the actor seems to have found his calling. He was supposed to play Rakesh Sharma in Salute but it fell through. Now, Shah Rukh Khan will take up that role. But that doesn’t mean he can’t be part of another biopic. Pinkvilla reported that Aamir will be seen playing Osho in a Karan Johar film. No, KJO is not directing it, In fact, Shakun Batra will do the honours who is known for his incredible direction in Kapoor & Sons and Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu.

A source told the portal, “Aamir Khan is very excited with the script that has come his way. He gave his nod and is all set to dive into the skin of the character soon. The prep has already begun and one shouldn’t be surprised if we get to see a different Aamir Khan while promoting his much awaited Thugs of Hindostan. However, Khan won’t be signing the dotted line until he is convinced about the look and the other details of his character and the film.” Another source also revealed, “Both Aamir Khan and Karan Johar are quite gung-ho about this movie because despite knowing each other for so many years and working in the same industry, this is the first time that they are collaborating together. Aamir and KJo are jointly producing this movie, which will be announced only after the former is done with Thugs of Hindostan. Aamir doesn’t want to compromise on his policy of working on one film at a time.
Source Link: https://www.google.com/amp/www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/aamir-khan-to-play-osho-in-karan-johars-film/amp/
asked Jul 10 in Opinion by Intense Director (128,232 points)
89% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

incredible direction in Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu

answered Jul 10 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,570 points)
selected 6 days ago by Intense
+2 votes

wont get a solo holiday release....

non holiday ...solo...............lifetime.....100cr potential ......... with good WOM.

answered Jul 10 by Grand Nova Star (154,519 points)
+2 votes

150 cr potential movie would not get much more due to osho is totally unknown character for indian audiences. Its not like phogat sister's biopic which is totally known for indian audiences.

answered Jul 11 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,882 points)

Very few people knew about phogat and his daughters before dangal release.

No bro all over north india people known or name hear about or something phogat sisters.

+1 vote

He will not do it becoz no amount of prosthetics or make-up or CGI can make Aamir's eyes look like OSHO...

answered Jul 11 by Galeon Set Designer (2,241 points)