Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,942 questions

251,284 answers

307,583 comments

396 users

Aamir Khan to play Osho in Karan Johar's film

+2 votes
205 views
seems to have a thing for biopics. After playing Mahavir Phogat in Dangal, the actor seems to have found his calling. He was supposed to play Rakesh Sharma in Salute but it fell through. Now, Shah Rukh Khan will take up that role. But that doesn’t mean he can’t be part of another biopic. Pinkvilla reported that Aamir will be seen playing Osho in a Karan Johar film. No, KJO is not directing it, In fact, Shakun Batra will do the honours who is known for his incredible direction in Kapoor & Sons and Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu.

A source told the portal, “Aamir Khan is very excited with the script that has come his way. He gave his nod and is all set to dive into the skin of the character soon. The prep has already begun and one shouldn’t be surprised if we get to see a different Aamir Khan while promoting his much awaited Thugs of Hindostan. However, Khan won’t be signing the dotted line until he is convinced about the look and the other details of his character and the film.” Another source also revealed, “Both Aamir Khan and Karan Johar are quite gung-ho about this movie because despite knowing each other for so many years and working in the same industry, this is the first time that they are collaborating together. Aamir and KJo are jointly producing this movie, which will be announced only after the former is done with Thugs of Hindostan. Aamir doesn’t want to compromise on his policy of working on one film at a time.
Source Link: https://www.google.com/amp/www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/aamir-khan-to-play-osho-in-karan-johars-film/amp/
asked 5 days ago in Opinion by Intense Director (127,642 points)
89% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

incredible direction in Ek Main Aur Ekk Tu

answered 5 days ago by mr.hola Assistant Director (45,937 points)
selected 1 day ago by Intense
+2 votes

wont get a solo holiday release....

non holiday ...solo...............lifetime.....100cr potential ......... with good WOM.

answered 5 days ago by Grand Nova Star (154,144 points)
+2 votes

150 cr potential movie would not get much more due to osho is totally unknown character for indian audiences. Its not like phogat sister's biopic which is totally known for indian audiences.

answered 5 days ago by Ajay Production Accountant (20,495 points)

Very few people knew about phogat and his daughters before dangal release.

No bro all over north india people known or name hear about or something phogat sisters.

+1 vote

He will not do it becoz no amount of prosthetics or make-up or CGI can make Aamir's eyes look like OSHO...

answered 5 days ago by Galeon Set Designer (2,045 points)