Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,033 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

Exclusive! Katrina Kaif no longer a part of Salman Khan's Bharat - here's why

+1 vote
112 views
The other day we informed to you how Katrina Kaif is likely to do a cameo in Salman Khan’s Bharat which also marks the return of Priyanka Chopra to Bollywood. Sources close to the project had revealed to us that the makers were keen on having Katrina on board and she too willingly said yes considering the bond that she shares with not just Salman but also director Ali Abbas Zafar and Salman’s sister Alvira Agnihotri who is producing the film. Say for that matter, her special appearance was said to be quite a prominent one.  However, turns out things aren’t working out as per the initial plan. 
source close to the unit has exclusively come up with this latest update stating Katrina has stepped out of Bharat due to some last minute changes in the script. “The character that she was supposed to play isn’t adding much of an importance to the story. So the makers decided to go against the character and drop it; instead of having a leading actress like Katrina sign up for a role and then regret doing it. It’s a mutual decision between both Katrina and Team Bharat and it has all been finalised on an amicable note.”

However, Katrina fans need not be disheartened! The actress was anyway trying to accommodate Bharat between her promising line up of films that are in store for the next few years. She has Zero with Shah Rukh Khan, Thugs Of Hindustan with Aamir Khan and a dance film with Varun Dhawan. With so much to look forward to, you really think you have a reason to feel bad about Katrina not being a part of Bharat?
Source Link: http://www.bollywoodlife.com/news-gossip/exclusive-katrina-kaif-no-longer-a-part-of-salman-khans-bharat-heres-why/
asked Jul 10 in Opinion by Intense Director (128,232 points)
89% Accept Rate

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

she will get a COMPLETE FULL ON movie opposite salman khan as compensation ..... i always knew.... they will cast her in bharat..... zabardasti ka role bana k bhe cast kiya .... but it was too forced..... tiger 3 to hai hi.....

P.S. sunnay mainn aya hai k ...dancing dad, sher khan, aur kick 2 ko salman khan nay postpone kar diya hai ..... indefinitely .....
aur tiger 3 ko priority pay rakh diya hai.....
after bharat, dabangg 3, ........
so katrina us main hogi.

answered Jul 10 by Grand Nova Star (154,519 points)
selected 6 days ago by Intense
0 votes

she was never even officially confirmed.

anyway, 2 well-known lead actresses are enough.

answered Jul 10 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,570 points)