Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Megastar Salman Khan starrer Race 3 Goes Past 300 Crore Worldwide - BOI

+4 votes
192 views
Race 3 has just about gone past the 300 crore mark worldwide and will finish with a total of 303 crore as there is hardly anything more to come. The India GROSS collections will be 213 crore while the film will finish at around $13 from the Overseas market which is 90 crore apprx.

The film has scored best in Gulf in the Overseas markets and is the top film of 2018 in that circuit with a gross of $5.15 million. Its the tenth highest grosser in that market. Padmaavat had grossed $4.5 million in Gulf. The next best market is UK where it will do £1.17 million.

Race 3 will be the 19th highest worldwide grosser till date and it also means 19 films with a 300 crore plus worldwide total inclusing Sanju.. The top ten films worldwide in 2018 till date are as follows.

1. Padmaavat - 546 crore
2. Sanju - 460 crore (11 Days)
3. Race 3 - 303 crore (24 Days)
4. Baaghi 2 - 249 crore
5. Raazi - 192 crore
6. Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety - 149 crore
7. Raid - 145 crore
8. Veere Di Wedding - 134 crore
9. Pad Man - 124 crore
10. Parmanu - The Story Of Pokran - 91 crore
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4098
asked Jul 10 in Box Office Related by suhas All Time best! (260,329 points)
99% Accept Rate

8 Answers

+9 votes

A film which was rejected even before the release touches 300crs WW ..people comparing salman with Ranbir should remember that a similar negatively received film of Ranbir, BV , didn't even gross 50crs few years back... Congrats to the residents of galaxy apartments

answered Jul 10 by Charlie runkle™ Director (124,115 points)

Still a very bad achievement for Salman as this will just impact on the trust he has among his audience. This will reflect on next EID unless he delivers on the promise.

+4 votes

Overseas business saved the film... Overall an average fare.. Salman finally had something to cheer.. Had it gone Tubelight way in overseas.. It would have been a trouble for Salman Khan.. Hope he bounces back strongly with Bharat

answered Jul 10 by Haider Second Unit Director (76,948 points)
+4 votes

300 cr + World wide -

Salman - 7
Aamir - 4
Shahrukh - 3
Ranveer - 2
Ranbir - 1
Ajay - 1

answered Jul 10 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)
+4 votes

7× 300 crore movies and counting.....

answered Jul 10 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)
+3 votes

That is stardom. Let facemaker achieve this. Riding on the back of Hirani won't make him competition to the khans

answered Jul 10 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

hahaha facemaker

keep em coming bro

+1 vote

beating those 2 at the top is a tough job for any movie this year other than TOH.

answered Jul 10 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
+1 vote

Weekend Of Thugs Of Hindostan. The Unrivalled Megastar.

answered Jul 10 by Rajat Production Accountant (28,320 points)
0 votes

Movie started Huge but fell quickly.

India Weekend - 100.64 cr
India Lifetime - 166 crore.

Overseas Weekend - $7.79 mil
Overseas Lifetime - $13 mil

Worldwide Weekend - 180 cr
Worldwide Lifetime - 300+ crore.

answered Jul 10 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)

Well that was bound to happen.

...