Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Sanju second Monday Business -BOI

+1 vote
234 views
Sanju grossed 9 crore nett plus on its second Monday and took its eleven day total to 271 crore nett apprx. The film will become the highest grossing film of 2018 on Wednesday as it beats the figures of Padmaavat. The second week business looks to be heading for the 93-94 crore nett.
 
 
The Monday collections again seem to make the Dangal figure out of reach as Sanju was 1 crore nett behind after ten days but is now likely to be around 10 crore nett behind after fourteen days and to make up 10 crore nett post the the third week is tough. But it is sure to cross the 339 crore nett of Tiger Zinda Hai to become the third highest NETT grosser ever after Bahubali - The Conclusion and Dangal.
 
 
The collections of Sanju till date are as follows

 
 
 
Saturday - 38,41,00,000  
 
 
Sunday - 46,73,00,000
 
 
Monday - 25,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Tuesday - 21,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
Wednesday - 18,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Thursday - 15,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Week One - 2,00,08,00,000 apprx
 
 
Friday - 12,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Saturday - 21,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Sunday - 28,00,00,000 apprx
 
 
Monday - 9,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Second Week - 71,00,00,000 apprx (4 Days)
 
 
 
TOTAL - 2,71,08,00,000 apprx
Source Link: BOI
asked Jul 10 in Predictions by Sanal Star (143,584 points)
90% Accept Rate

5 Answers

+3 votes

I dont see them bringing that sentence "But this is after GST implementation and the gross is less than Dangal/PK/BB". They used to bring this shit everytime in TZH articles. And downplay what it did.

And some moronsa say they are a Salman Khan biased site.

answered Jul 10 by Seinfeld Camera Operator (11,138 points)

TZH was first movie to reach at PK level after GST.

Here both Sanju and TZH are post GST .. so that factor is not there. If they bring gross into picture ... then they will have to mention that PK was bigger than TZH ... here by not bringing it they are hiding that.

As a Aamir fan I want them to bring gross into the picture ... that will just show that it took almost 4 years to cross PK gross. All boxoffice ranking now should be based on gross ... be it opening day, opening weekend, lifetime etc.

As just a normal human being, I want them to just scrap this nett gross thing.

Start giving gross numbers as that only will let us know about the real performance of the movie.

+2 votes

I knew it, that Saturday bump was due to second Saturday, it's second Friday & Sunday collections prooved that.

answered Jul 10 by THUNDER BIRD Mega Star (207,943 points)

TB yaar it was first saturday

It was Second Saturday of the month, check calendar.

It was first saturday, 1st july was sunday......

Oh, then it was first Saturday, still won't cross Dangal.

+2 votes

Over 10cr would have meant dangal is in its sights. 350cr lt now

answered Jul 10 by Intense Director (127,859 points)
+2 votes

so Aamir will retain the ATG tag

answered Jul 10 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)
+1 vote

Lifetime should be this way.

Week 1 - 200.08 cr
Week 2 - 94.5 cr
Week 3 - 40 cr
Week 4 - 15 cr
Rest - 8 cr

Total = 355 - 360 crore. BLOCKBUSTER

answered Jul 10 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)