Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Sanju Hits All Time Worldwide Top Ten - BOI

+2 votes
248 views

Sanju has hit the all time worldwide top ten after ten days with collections of 445 crore and the film is still going very strong across the globe. The Overseas business after ten days is around $15.50 million (INR 106 crore) with the US / Canada markets leading the way with $6 million and next best being Australia.

The top worldwide grosser this year is Padmaavat and Sanju will cruise past that film in India in a 2-3 days time but Overseas will be a more tougher feat and its unlikely that the film can reach the numbers of Padmaavat. In India, Padmaavat was not released across India and missed out on around 75 crore nett business which would have mad its final total near 360 crore nett so in real value both films will have similar totals in India.

The top worldwide grossers of all time are as follows. All collections for Hindi language only)

1. Bahubali - The Conclusion - 802 crore

2. Dangal - 702 crore

3. PK - 616 crore

4. Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 604 crore

5. Sultan - 577 crore

6. Tiger Zinda Hai - 565 crore

8. Padmavati - 546 crore 

8. Dhoom 3 - 524 crore

10. Sanju - 445 crore

11. Chennai Express - 396 crore

12. Dilwale - 372 crore

13. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo - 365 crore

14. Bajirao Mastani - 356 crore

15. Kick - 352 crore

14. 3 Idiots - 349 crore

https://www.boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4096

asked Jul 9 in Box Office Related by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)
98% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Good List....
But taking the Dollar Value --- this list is not the Actual real picture to show which film is on Top.....
Like 3I and CE...even after doing 20 millions +....are on the bottom of the list
Time will come when even after doing 10 million + ...you will find place in Top 10.....(all depends on World Market/Indian economy) ....

answered Jul 9 by abbie Unit Manager (31,319 points)
selected Jul 10 by iamkhan8970
+2 votes

No SRK movie in the top 10. Let's hope it changes in December

answered Jul 9 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

It's in top 10. Boi ne fir typing error ki..

+2 votes

and the removal of SRK from top 10 lists continues.....

answered Jul 9 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,078 points)

No number mistake by BOI. Chennai is at 10th place.

oh, that's nice. 5 year old movie still holding on. though Thugs will kick it out for sure....

+1 vote

33% belongs to Bhaijaan

answered Jul 9 by shah Executive Producer (65,446 points)