Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,979 questions

251,441 answers

307,749 comments

396 users

Sanju Has Huge Weekend - Eyeing Dangal Record Again-BOI

+2 votes
261 views
Sanju did phenomenal business on its second Saturday and Sunday to rack up a huge second weekend of 61.75 crore nett which takes its ten day numbers to 262 crore nett. The film was dropping towards the end of the first week and its second Friday but made huge gains on Saturday and Sunday.
 
 
The film is now back in the race to chase down the collections of Dangal which is the highest NETT grosser for a film from the Hindi film industry. The totals are almost ditto after ten days with Dangal  having 1 crore nett lead. Sanju will need an 11 crore nett Monday to keep the challnge up. The film is now crossing 350 crore nett for sure and if it was a holiday release its pretty certain that the 400 crore nett mark would have been reached.
 
 
The collections of Sanju till date are as follows

 
Friday - 34,19,00,000
 
 
Saturday - 38,41,00,000  
 
 
Sunday - 46,73,00,000
 
 
Monday - 25,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Tuesday - 21,75,00,000 apprx
 
 
Wednesday - 18,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Thursday - 15,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Week One - 2,00,08,00,000 apprx
 
 
Friday - 12,50,00,000 apprx
 
 
Saturday - 21,25,00,000 apprx
 
 
Sunday - 28,00,00,000 apprx
 
 
Second Weekend - 61,75,00,000
 
 
 
TOTAL - 2,61,83,00,000 apprx
asked Jul 9 in Box Office Related by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (79,282 points)
99% Accept Rate

I heard Sanjay Dutt was paid for showing him like a lord. But the three major actors were the three songs mentioned(not composed), did they even get some lakhs? Their kids, grandchildren or anyone would have to get 90% of the profit, because they were the actors...

Kuch to log kahenge, logon ka kaam hai kehna...

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Sanju is now back in the race to chase down the collections of Dangal which is the Highest NETT Grosser for Hindi Film. The totals are almost ditto after ten days with Dangal having ₹1cr nett lead. Sanju will need an ₹11cr Nett Monday to keep the challnge up.

answered Jul 9 by Rocsky Unit Manager (32,576 points)
selected 8 hours ago by Aashish Lachotraa
+2 votes

That's huge for the 2nd weekend. No competition for the coming week hence dangal is now certainly in sights. Highest grossing movie of all time (outside bahubali) for ranbir???? Damn life is unfair. My jinx turned out to be true

answered Jul 9 by Intense Director (127,859 points)

Bro dangal drop 2nd tuesday approx 23% if sanju not drop than dangal surely cross.

What do you think?

Yes today and tommorow hold will confirm. I hope sanju drops heavily and dangal stays safe

+1 vote

First Weekend -
Dangal - 104.53 cr
Sanju - 119.33 cr

Weekdays -
Dangal - 87.85 cr
Sanju - 80.73 cr

2nd Weekend -
Dangal - 70.36 cr
Sanju - 61.75 cr

2nd weekdays -
Dangal - 41.20 cr
Sanju - ???

answered Jul 9 by Ajay Production Accountant (20,618 points)

If today sanju collected 12 cr than challange Dangal otherwise fall short and 365 cr LT.

+1 vote

BOI is again Happy and Excited!

answered Jul 9 by kashyap123 Second Unit Director (76,998 points)

BOI not happy BOI given news and possibilities. Ye to content star expose ho gaya hai. Because ranbir kapoor given 400 cr LT with content. Means its not necessary for aamir stardom. Content is the real king.

Bro refrain from commenting below when there is no mention of Salman. Content is the real king right, we know how Bajarangi lost to south film........ And u also admitted no Salman film has content

I also not mention salman khan name bro. But each and every time you blame Boi but this time Boi not say anything than why you say that line.

0 votes

Top 2nd Sunday.

Baahubali 2 - 33.50 cr
Dangal - 30.25 cr
SANJU - 28 cr
Bajrangi Bhaijaan - 24 cr
PK - 21.90 cr
Tiger Zinda Hai - 21.75 cr

answered Jul 9 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,557 points)