Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

67,033 questions

251,711 answers

307,999 comments

396 users

Race 3 Is Almost At A Close After Three Weeks (BOI)

+2 votes
273 views
Race 3 is almost at a close with collections going down fast post the release of Sanju. The film has hardly added anything after the release of Sanju and will probably run till week five only and finish a couple of lakhs over 166 crore nett. The film has basically survived at the box office due to the opening and Eid crowd post the weekend.

 

 

The business of Race 3 till date is as follows

 

 

Week One - 1,39,97,00,000 

 

 

Week Two - 24,64,00,000 

 

 

Week Three - 1,21,00,000 

 

 

Week Four - 8,00,000 (2 Days)

 

 

 

TOTAL - 1,65,90,00,000 apprx

 
Source Link: https://boxofficeindia.com/report-details.php?articleid=4094
asked Jul 8 in Opinion by Intense Director (128,232 points)
89% Accept Rate

4 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer

Race-3 will be a black spot on Salman's career in this decade ....
I was like wtf when i heard Salman has signed Race-3 & to my surprise it went on much below than my least expectations too ...

answered Jul 8 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,733 points)
selected 6 days ago by Intense

Tb irdwhelp explained it. Prdp was boring but still not as lazy as race 3 was. None of Salman's movies have been as lazy and medicore as race3.

You were talking about crap, well PRDP, Tubelight, Race 3 all are craps, which one is bigger crap from this list of craps depends on individual preference.

@TB regarding Tubelight i won't blame Salman alone as he trusted Kabir khan due to Bajrangi Bhaijaan .
but for Race-3 i would blame Salman first of all for going to director like Remo & was involved in all the casting & all so i solely blame Salman for the debacle of Race-3 that how he consented to such a script at first point ..

Prdp was kind of okay due to Salman. Tubelight was atleast a good effort. Point is not about crap. Point is there needs to be an effort atleast. Race 3 was a b grade effort

+1 vote

12 non Salman movies above Race 3, really shocking

answered Jul 9 by shah Executive Producer (65,507 points)
+1 vote

answered Jul 9 by mr.hola Assistant Director (46,570 points)
0 votes

It could have done Jai Ho (108-120/125 cr) Business if it wasn't EID weekend period.

answered Jul 9 by iamkhan8970 Producer (116,484 points)