Logging in Errors
All the Articles, images, and other info shared here by the community, are copyrighted to their owners. No copyright infringement is ever intended by Its Box Office, or by the community. If you have any issues with the content used, please use the feedback section to reach us.

66,942 questions

251,284 answers

307,583 comments

396 users

What is Sanjay Dutt getting from his bio-pic Sanju?

+1 vote
248 views

http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/sanjay-dutt-getting-bio-pic-sanju/

By now the world knows Rajkumar Hirani’s Sanjay Dutt bio-pic Sanju is a blockbuster. But what is the real Sanjay Dutt getting out of it? Apparently Sanjay Dutt has been given a hefty sum for opening the vaults of his life to his friends. It is also being rumoured that he has been promised a part of the profits

#Sanju

What is Sanjay Dutt getting from his bio-pic Sanju?

A source close to the development reveals, “Sanju didn’t come for free. Sanjay Dutt’s team negotiated hard. They finally settled for an outright Rs. 9-10 crores, plus a portion of the box office profits. Only then were the film’s producer Vidhu Vinod Chopra and director Rajkumar Hirani allowed access to Sanjay Dutt’s life.”

Of course several incidents and characters from the real Dutt’s life were requested to be ‘blocked’ from the bio-pic. Names of prominent girlfriends who are now married and settled to blissful matrimony were requested to be barred. “It was made clear from the beginning that it would be a selective bio-pic, and Rajkumar Hirani was okay with that,” says the source.

Source Link: http://www.bollywoodhungama.com/news/bollywood/sanjay-dutt-getting-bio-pic-sanju/
asked Jul 7 in General by bollyranga Production Designer (12,992 points)
36% Accept Rate

9 Answers

+3 votes

answered Jul 7 by Irdwhelp Editor (83,667 points)
+3 votes

nice. do illegal crap for a good part of you life and then get paid to help sugarcoat it.

answered Jul 7 by mr.hola Assistant Director (45,937 points)
+2 votes

Image makeover + career boost => Munna Bhai 3 => Huge Collection at boxoffice

answered Jul 7 by Aashish Lachotraa Second Unit Director (79,230 points)
+1 vote

answered Jul 7 by -OmKara- Production Designer (15,822 points)
+1 vote

Nothing but a image make over..

answered Jul 7 by playboy Unit Manager (30,805 points)
+1 vote

A propaganda movie to clean up his image. There is a lot of stuff he has done which wasn't shown

answered Jul 7 by Intense Director (127,642 points)
+1 vote

NEXT MOVIE WITH HIRANI........

answered Jul 7 by nitesh singh Set Designer (2,193 points)
+1 vote

Everrrrrrrytttthhhhinnngggggggggggg..............

answered Jul 7 by Grand Nova Star (154,144 points)
0 votes

After watching the movie yesterday (3rd time) with Family, my family members were saying "Kitni pareshani utani padi thi usko, bechara, apan normal log toh pata hi nahi chalta ki stars ki background life kaise guzarti hogi".

So sanjay dutt got some positive support from audience and also hefty amount without acting.

answered Jul 9 by iamkhan8970 Producer (115,142 points)
...